Blog

2019 SD High School Players of the Year

The 2019 spring season will be remembered for the constant weather postponements and rescheduled games, but it will also be remembered for some outstanding performers on the field. Here is a look at some of the finalists for the Midco Sports Network Finalists for Pitcher of the Year and Hitter of the Year.

Class A Hitter of the Year Finalists

Player
SchoolStats

Mason Crow

O'Gorman

.288 BA, 3 HR, 14 RBI, .883 OPS

Karsten Grove

SF Roosevelt

.278 BA, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 18 R, .936 OPS

Grady Gulbranson

O'Gorman

.306 BA, 3 HR, 16 RBI, 15 R, 1.000 OPS

Joe Kolbeck

Brandon Valley

.376 BA, 14 XBH (2 HR), 22 RBI, 1.112 OPS

Carson Max

Mitchell

.353 BA, 6 XBH (1 HR), 19 RBI, 1.061 OPS

Peyton Nash

Mitchell

.444 BA, 15 RBI, 20 R, 1.033 OPS

Ganin Thompson

SF Washington

.365 BA, 10 XBH (4 HR), 17 RBI, 19 R, 1.127 OPS

Class A Pitcher of the Year Finalists

Player
SchoolStats

Reece Arbogast

O'Gorman

5-1, 0.79 ERA, 0.84 WHIP, 44 IP, 58 K

Dylan Kirkeby

Brandon Valley

5-3, 1.77 ERA, 0.93 WHIP, 51.1 IP, 83 K

Kieren Luellman

Yankton

5-2, 1.90 ERA, 0.74 WHIP, 40.1 IP, 45 K

Preston Riddle

SF Lincoln

4-3, 0.99 ERA, 0.96 WHIP, 42.1 IP, 40 K

Grey Zabel

Pierre

0.67 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 31 IP, 51 K

Class B Hitter of the Year Finalists

Player
SchoolStats

Evan Appelwick

Madison

.397 BA, 10 XBH, 15 RBI, 28 R, 1.199 OPS

Braden Barbier

St. Thomas More

.556 BA, 10 XBH, 18 RBI, 31 R, 1.550 OPS

Broc Haldeman

West Central

.395 BA, 11 RBI, 1.039 OPS

Jackson Kinzer

Winner/Colome

.545 BA, 10 XBH, 17 RBI, 17 R, 1.500 OPS

Tyler Kropuenske

B/C/A/IW

.500 BA, 8 XBH, 22 RBI, 17 R, 1.304 OPS

Bennett Osborn

Redfield Area

.456 BA, 8 XBH, 21 RBI, 1.203 OPS

Beau Rothschadl

Bon Homme/Scotland

.373 BA, 3 HR, 22 RBI, 12 R, 1.203 OPS

Barrett Wren

Redfield Area

.446 BA, 7 XBH, 22 RBI, 1.097 OPS

Class B Pitcher of the Year Finalists

Player
SchoolStats

Brock Anderson

Lennox

4-0, 27.1 IP, 1.02 ERA, 0.65 WHIP, 39

Aspen Dahl

Madison

4-0, 26 IP, 0.53 ERA, 1.077 WHIP, 55 K

Jackson Kinzer

Winner/Colome

4-1, 38.2 IP, 1.44 ERA, 0.983 WHIP, 48 K

Bennett Osborn

Redfield Area

3-0, 39.1 IP, 1.78 ERA, 1.32 WHIP, 42 K

Nathan Rice

Dakota Valley

5-0, 33.1 IP, 0.21 ERA, 0.75 WHIP, 50 K

Tyler Tappe

Madison

7-1, 40.2 IP, 0.17 ERA, 1.008 WHIP, 68 K

Christian Uecker

Bon Homme/Scotland

6-1, 33.1 IP, 0.84 ERA, 0.900 WHIP, 59 K

   

Help us decide who should be the player of the year in each category. Go to vote in our Instagram stories and tweet @AnderaMidcoSN to make your case.

Filed Under Varsity Sports | SD High School | Baseball/Softball