Blog

Friday Night Lights to Saturday Spotlight

The snow on the ground is a great indicator that we’re a long way away from seeing high school and college football every weekend across the state of North Dakota. But, if you ask me, there’s no bad time to talk football. So, I’m here to give you an extra dose of gridiron as we try to get through the rest of this woeful winter.

Earlier this month, National Signing Day revealed the college choices for high school football players across the country. I cover ND high school athletes all year long and I thought it would be fun to figure out where the top football players will be playing next season. In addition, I know a lot of players enjoy seeing where former opponents ended up and who they could potentially be lining up against in the future.

With help from area teams, coaches and student-athletes, I put together a list and broke down some of the interesting facts about the 2019 class in ND. Also, at the bottom, you’ll find my initial top 10 list for the Class of 2020 recruits. It’s always fun to glance ahead toward the future and try to figure out who will be the big names in ND high school football next fall.

Full disclosure – I know that some players will be missing from this list, because it’s nearly impossible to know every single commit in the state. So, if you have any additions or changes, please email your info to Jody.Norstedt@midco.com and I’ll do my best to update it.

Anyway, here are some interesting facts about the 2019 ND high school commit/signee class:

  • A total of 77 players from ND have committed or signed to play college football next season
  • 13 Division One players (NDSU with 5 commits & UND with 8 commits)
  • 31 Division Two players (Led by MSU Moorhead’s 12 commits & Minot State’s 7 commits)
    • MSU Moorhead (12), Minot State (7), Northern State (3), UM Crookston (3), U of Mary (3), Bemidji State (2), MSU Mankato (1)
  • EDC vs WDA (18 EDC players & 14 WDA players)
  • The Class Breakdown
    • Class AAA = 32 players | Class AA = 12 players | Class A = 18 players | 9-Man = 15 players

The List of 2019 ND Commits/Signees (Organized by Class and Region):

Class AAA – EDC

Fargo Davies

Jesse Forknell, QB – Minnesota State-Mankato

Jaden Klabo, TE/LB - NDSU

Jacob Martodam, LB – MSU Moorhead

Brett Vetter, WR/DB – MSU Moorhead

Fargo North

Peyton Amundsen, OL – Concordia-Moorhead

Ben Brekke, OL - UM Crookston

Fargo South

Dawson Weisenberger, TE/DE - NDSU

GF Central

Jack Anderson, WR – UM Crookston

Jaxton Lorenz, WR – Minot State

GF Red River

Dawson Brandvold, LB – Bemidji State

Nathan Schumacher, LB – Bemidji State

West Fargo

EJ Langstaff, OL – UND

Luke Lennon, DL/LB – UND

Brandon Steinhauer, OL – Northern State

West Fargo Sheyenne

Dileita Dileita, DB – UM Crookston

Harrison Hintze, DL – U. of Jamestown

Caden Jastram, WR/CB – MSU Moorhead

Garrett Lund, LB – Valley City State

 

Class AAA - WDA

Bismarck Century

Mason Leingang, TE/LB – MSU Moorhead

Noah Skalsky, LB/FB – MSU Moorhead

Tanner Thorsness, DL - UND

Bismarck High

Chase Dockter, DL – Concordia-Moorhead

Will Madler, QB/DB – Northern State

Bismarck Legacy

Jacob Hudson, LB – MSU Moorhead

Diamonte Stugelmeyer, RB – U. of Mary

Dickinson

Morgan Wardner, WR – Dickinson State

Mandan

Evan Arenz, K - UND

Keaton Meschke, LB – Dickinson State

Cole Schmidt, WR – U. of Jamestown

Brad Treiber, DB – Dickinson State

Minot

Cade Tate, QB/LB - NDSCS

Williston

Ephraim Yohan, RB – Dickinson State

 

Class AA

Bismarck St. Mary’s

Jayce Hoesel, OL/DL – MSU Moorhead

Central Cass

JJ Albrecht, WR/DB – Minot State

Jack Hagen, OL/LB – U. of Minnesota-Morris

Jacob Halverson, WR – NDSU

Nathan Kaim, RB/LB – Mayville State

Jonah Lietz, QB – U. of Jamestown

Devils Lake

Luke Knowski, LB – Valley City State

Grafton

Saleem El-Sarraf, WR – Valley City State

Jamestown

Jared Kallenbach, WR/DB – MSU Moorhead

Carson Kennelly, OL - NDSCS

Aaron Mack, LB – U of Jamestown

Shanley

Haley Bucholz, DB - UND

Watford City

Evan Heiser, OL/DL – Dickinson State

 

Class A

Region 1

Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm

Phillip Hagen, LB – MSU Moorhead

Milnor/North Sargent

Troy Dietz, OL/DL – Valley City State

TJ Johnson, RB/LB – Valley City State

Adam Neustel, OL/DL - UND

Northern Cass

Greg Saville, OL – MSU Moorhead

Oak Grove

Isaac Olson, CB – Northern State

Region 2

Carrington

Kaden Wolsky, LB - UND

Central Dakota

Teyler Hanson, OL – Valley City State

Harvey/Wells County

Elliot Dockter, LB – Valley City State

Park River Area

Adam Zavalney, WR - UND

Rugby

DJ Schneibel, DL – Minot State

Region 3

Lewis & Clark/Our Redeemers

Cole Erickson, OL – Minot State

Region 4

Dickinson Trinity

Joe Bates, FB/LB – Dickinson State

Aric Knopik, WR – Dickinson State

Kaden Kuntz, WR – NDSU

Hazen

Kaden Sago, OL/DL – U. of Mary

Killdeer

Zane Pittsley, OL – Dickinson State

 

9-Man

Region 1

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Xavier Jacobson, TE – Valley City State

Hankinson

Hayden Boll, LB – MSU Moorhead

Thompson

Jack Woods, LB – Mayville State

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood

Casey Buskohl, OL - NDSCS

Lane Grasto, RB/LB - NDSCS

 

Region 2

None Reported

 

Region 3

Kidder County

Jaxon Deckert, DL – Concordia-Moorhead

Linton/HMB

Brayden Schmidt, DE – Valley City State

 

Region 4

TGU

Shayden Luna, RB – Valley City State

 

Region 5

New Salem/Glen Ullin/Almont

Evan Henke, QB/DL – Dickinson State

Braden Zuroff, RB - NDSU

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron

  • Logan Hoff, QB – U. of Mary

 

Region 6

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

  • Isaac Undlin, TE/WR – MSU Moorhead

Ray/Powers Lake

  • Terek Enget, RB – Minot State
  • Aiden Nordloef, LB – Minot State
  • Kyle Van Berkom, Safety – Minot State

 

Top 10 Class of 2020 prospects (In alphabetical order)

  • Bo Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne - 6’0” 165 lbs WR/CB
  • Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-CV - 6’1” 180 lbs RB/LB
  • Cade Feeney, Bismarck Century - 5’11” 185 lbs QB/LB/ATH
  • Bless Flomo, Fargo South – 6’0” 170 lbs WR/DB
  • Nathan Goldade, WF Sheyenne - 5’11” 200 lbs RB/LB
  • Joe Kava, Shanley - 6’1” 235 lbs OL/DL
  • Elijah Klein, Mandan - 6’5” 185 lbs WR
  • Danny Lahai, Fargo South – 5’10” 160 lbs RB
  • Peyton Lotysz, Red River - 6’3” 265 lbs OL/DL
  • Ty Satter, Davies - 6’1” 180 lbs WR/DB

 

Filed Under Football | Varsity Sports | ND High School