Blog

2018 Summit League Basketball Awards

Read below to find out who made First Team, Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and more for the 2018 basketball season, announced on Midco Sports Network.®

Women's Basketball

First Team All-Summit League

  • Alison Arens – South Dakota 
  • Emily Clemens – Western Illinois
  • Ciara Duffy – South Dakota
  • Madison Guebert – South Dakota State
  • Faith Ihim – Oral Roberts
  • Macy Miller – South Dakota State

Second Team All-Summit League

  • Morgan Blumer – Western Illinois
  • Taylor Higginbotham – Western Illinois
  • Maria Martianez – Oral Roberts
  • Ellie Thompson – South Dakota State
  • Jasmine Trimboli – South Dakota

Honorable Mention All-Summit League

  • Jordyn Alt – Denver
  • Jaycee Bradley – South Dakota
  • Claire Gritt – Denver
  • Reilly Jacobson – North Dakota State
  • Madison McKeever – South Dakota

All-Newcomer Team

  • Claire Gritt – Denver
  • Chloe Lamb – South Dakota 
  • Tagyn Larson – South Dakota State
  • Maya Mayberry – Oral Roberts
  • Myah Selland – South Dakota State

Player of the Year

  • Macy Miller – South Dakota State

Transfer of the Year

  • Tagyn Larson – South Dakota State

Freshman of the Year

  • Claire Gritt – Denver

Sixth Woman of the Year

  • Jasmine Trimboli – South Dakota

Defensive Player of the Year

  • Jasmine Trimboli – South Dakota

Coach of the Year

  • Dawn Plitzuweit – South Dakota 

 

Men's Basketball

First Team All-Summit League

  • Mike Daum – South Dakota State
  • John Konchar – Fort Wayne
  • Paul Miller – North Dakota State
  • Matt Mooney – South Dakota
  • Joe Rosga – Denver
  • Bryson Scott – Fort Wayne

Second Team All-Summit League

  • Daniel Amigo – Denver
  • Trey Burch-Manning – South Dakota
  • Tyler Hagedorn – South Dakota
  • Zach Jackson – Omaha
  • David Jenkins – South Dakota State

Honorable Mention All-Summit League

  • Brandon Gilbeck – Western Illinois
  • Emmanuel Nzekwesi – Oral Roberts
  • Triston Simpson – South Dakota
  • Reed Tellinghuisen – South Dakota State
  • Kobe Webster – Western Illinois

All-Newcomer Team

  • Nick Fuller – South Dakota
  • Cameron Hunter – North Dakota State
  • David Jenkins, Jr. – South Dakota State
  • Sam Kearns – Oral Roberts
  • Kobe Webster – Western Illinois

Player of the Year

  • Mike Daum – South Dakota State

Transfer of the Year

  • Austin Ruder – Oral Roberts

Freshman of the Year

  • David Jenkins, Jr. – South Dakota State

Sixth Man of the Year

  • Albert Owens – Oral Roberts

Defensive Player of the Year

  • Brandon Gilbeck – Western Illinois

Coach of the Year

  • T.J. Otzelberger – South Dakota State
Filed Under Basketball | College | North Dakota State University | South Dakota State University | University of South Dakota