Blog

SD High School Football Picks 10-18-17

 SOUTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

 11B, 9AA, 9A and 9B Picks

     

11B

Craig Mattick - KWSN Radio

Jason Andera - MidcoSN

Brian Haenchen - Argus Leader Media

Region 1: No. 4 Bennett County   (4-4) at No. 1 Groton Area (5-3) Groton Area Groton Area Groton Area
No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock (4-4)   at No. 2 Aberdeen Roncalli (4-4) Mobridge-Pollock Mobridge-Pollock Mobridge-Pollock
Region 2: No. 4 Elk   Point-Jefferson (3-5) at No. 1 Sioux Valley (8-0) Sioux Valley Sioux Valley Sioux Valley
No. 3 Canton (4-4) at No. 2 Sioux Falls Christian (7-1) SF Christian SF Christian SF Christian
Region 3: No. 4 Mt.   Vernon/Plankinton (5-3) at No. 1 WWSSC (7-1) Woonsocket/WS/SC Woonsocket/WS/SC Woonsocket/WS/SC
No. 3 McCook Central/Montrose   (5-3) at No.2 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (6-2) Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan
Region 4: No. 4 Stanley County   (5-3) at No. 1 Winner (6-2) Winner Winner Winner
No. 3 Lead-Deadwood (5-3) at No. 2 Red Cloud (6-2) Lead-Deadwood Red Cloud Lead-Deadwood
       

9AA

     
Region 1: No.   4 Wolsey-Wessington (4-4) at No. 1 North Border (7-1) North Border North Border Wolsey-Wessington
No. 3 Webster Area (6-2) at No. 2 Miller/Highmore-Harrold (6-2) Miller/Highmore-Harrold Miller/Highmore-Harrold Webster Area
Region 2: No.   4 Garretson (6-2) at No. 1 Hamlin (8-0) Hamlin Garretson Garretson
No. 3 Baltic (6-2) at No. 2 Arlington/Lake Preston (6-2) Arlington/Lake Preston Baltic Baltic
Region 3: No. 4 Deuel (5-3) at   No. 1 Bon Homme (6-2) Bon Homme Bon Homme Bon Homme
No. 3 Parkston (4-4) at No. 2 Irene-Wakonda (7-1) Irene-Wakonda Irene-Wakonda Irene-Wakonda
Region 4: No. 4 Elkton-Lake   Benton (4-4) at No. 1 Gregory (8-0) Gregory Gregory Gregory
No. 3 RC Christian (4-4) at No. 2 Kimball/White Lake (4-4) Kimball/White Lake Kimball/White Lake Kimball/White Lake
       

9A

     
Region 1: No. 4 Potter County   (4-4) at No. 1 Warner (6-2) Warner Warner Warner
No. 3 Clark/Willow Lake (6-2)   at No. 2 Britton-Hecla (7-1) Britton-Hecla Britton-Hecla Britton-Hecla
Region 2: No. 4 Chester Area   (3-5) at No. 1 Howard (7-1) Howard Howard Howard
No. 3 De Smet at No. 2 Canistota/Freeman (5-3) Canistota/Freeman Canistota/Freeman Canistota/Freeman
Region 3: No. 4 Herreid/Selby   Area at No. 1 Corsica-Stickney Corsica-Stickney Corsica-Stickney Corsica-Stickney
No. 3 Alcester-Hudson at No. 2   Avon Avon Avon Avon
Region 4: Philip (3-5) at No. 1 Lyman (5-3) Lyman Lyman Lyman
No. 3 New Underwood (5-3) at No. 2 Timber Lake (5-3) Timber Lake Timber Lake Timber Lake
       

9B

     
Region 1: No. 4   Hitchcock-Tulare (4-4) at No. 1 Sully Buttes (8-0) Sully Buttes Sully Buttes Sully Buttes
No. 3 Langford Area (4-4) at No. 2 Faulkton Area (5-3) Faulkton Area Faulkton Area Faulkton Area
Region 2: No. 4 Northwestern   (3-5) at No. 1 Colman-Egan (8-0) Colman-Egan Colman-Egan Colman-Egan
No. 3 Waverly-South Shore   (3-5) at No. 2 Castlewood (7-1) Castlewood Castlewood Castlewood
Region 3: No. 4 Sunshine Bible   (4-4) at No. 1 Colome (7-1) Colome Colome Colome
No. 3 Burke/South Central   (4-4) at No. 2 Scotland (4-4) Scotland Scotland Scotland
Region 4: No. 4 Bison (5-3) at   No. 1 Wall (8-0) Wall Wall Wall
No. 3 Kadoka Area (5-3) at No. 2 Harding Co. (8-0) Harding County Harding County Harding County

Filed Under Football | Varsity Sports | SD High School