Blog

South Dakota Prep Media Football Poll

The preseason edition of the inaugural South Dakota Prep Media football poll is listed below, with the top-five teams in each class ranked by points received, along with the teams receiving votes. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

Rank School Points
1 SF Washington (26) 130
2 SF Roosevelt 90
3 SF O'Gorman 74
4 Brandon Valley 63
5 Aberdeen Central 13

 

Receiving votes: SF Lincoln 11, Rapid City Stevens 6, Watertown 3

Class 11AA

Rank School Points
1 Harrisburg (21) 125
2 Mitchell (5) 89
3 Pierre 70
4 Yankton 60
5 Douglas 13

 

Receiving votes: Spearfish 13, Huron 10, Brookings 2, Sturgis 2

Class 11A

Rank School Points
1 Madison (20) 117
2 West Central (4) 84
3 Tea Area (1) 69
4 Dell Rapids 39
5 St. Thomas More (1) 38

 

Receiving votes: Tri-Valley 27, Milbank 10, Dakota Valley 6

Class 11B

Rank School Points
1 Winner (15) 105
2 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (6) 80
3 Groton Area (2) 65
4 Aberdeen Roncalli (1) 46
5 Chamberlain (2) 37

 

Receiving votes: Sioux Valley 28, Sioux Falls Christian 18, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 6, Stanley County 4, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 1.

Class 9AA

Rank School Points
1 Gregory (24) 126
2 Baltic (1) 62
3 Bon Homme (1) 59
4 Wolsey-Wessington 44
5 Garretson 13

 

Receiving votes: Webster Area 30, Hamlin 10, Parkston 9, Kimball/White Lake 7, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 3, North Border 3.

Class 9A

Rank School Points
T1 Warner (13) 98
T1 Canistota/Freeman (11) 98
3 Corsica-Stickney (1) 38
4 Philip 37
5 Britton-Hecla 29

 

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 20, Potter County 19, New Underwood 18, Howard 17, Chester Area (1) 10, Clark/Willow Lake 5, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 1.

Class 9B

Rank School Points
1 Colman-Egan (14) 114
2 Colome (11) 91
3 Langford Area (1) 52
4 Sully Buttes 45
5 Castlewood 30

 

Receiving votes: Harding County 24, Gayville-Volin 16, Wall 12, Faulkton Area 6.

Filed Under Football | Power Rankings | Varsity Sports | SD High School