Blog

South Dakota High School Baseball All-Region Team 2017

Here are the SDHSBA All-Region teams for 2017.

Make sure to watch the Class A championship game live on MidcoSN Saturday May 27 at 5PM

 

 

 

 

2017 SDHSBA All Region Class "A"

Name

Team

Position

Grade

Tanner Brown

Harrisburg

P, OF

Senior

Zachary Lanier

Harrisburg

SS, P

Senior

Dillan Janak

Harrisburg

P, 1B, OF

Junior

Camden Berndt

Harrisburg

C

Senior

Anthony Lanier

Harrisburg

3B, P

Junior

Alex Bertram

SF Washington

P, C

Junior

Hayden Fiala

SF Washington

SS

Senior

Matt Hedeen

SF Washington

2B

Senior

Joel Swenson

SF Washington

P

Senior

Ryan Meyer

Brandon Valley

2B, 3B, C

Senior

Isaiah Chevalier

Brandon Valley

SS

Senior

Payton Livingston

Brandon Valley

1B, P

Senior

Alex Glanzer

SF Lincoln

SS

Junior

Cayden Veland

SF Lincoln

P

Senior

Gus Radel

SF Roosevelt

P

Junior

Nick Hoekstra

SF Roosevelt

OF

Junior

Isaac Nelsen

SF Roosevelt

SS

Senior

Jack Simonsen

SF Roosevelt

C

Senior

Jack Blogg

SF Roosevelt

P

Junior

Jed Schmidt

Mitchell

OF, P

Senior

Elijah Pommer

Mitchell

2B

Senior

Briggs Havlik

Mitchell

P

Junior

Drew Kitchens

Mitchell

SS

Sophomore

Mason Townsend

Yankton

1B

Senior

Michael Drotzmann

Yankton

C

Sophomore

Jordan Kathol

Yankton

2B, P

Senior

Peyton Garbers

SF O'Gorman

OF

Junior

John Rogers

SF O'Gorman

2B

Sophomore

Connor Gerber

Pierre

SS

Senior

Michael Lusk

Pierre

2B, C

Junior

 

Peyton Zabel

Pierre

OF, P

Junior

Spencer Sarringar

Pierre

C, OF

Senior

Nate Zimmerman

Pierre

3B

Senior

Cooper Haaland

Rapid City Stevens

UT

Senior

Eric Gonzales

Rapid City Stevens

CF

Senior

Kai Torgerson

Rapid City Stevens

P

Junior

Sam Morrison

Rapid City Stevens

P

Junior

Caleb Bates

Sturgis

P

Senior

Nick Anderson

Sturgis

3B

Junior

Brian Duran

Sturgis

C

Junior

Cooper Versteeg

Rapid City Central

P

Senior

Chris Holm

Rapid City Central

OF

Junior

Colton Tipton

Douglas

SS, P

Freshman

Akren Prodoehl

Brookings

3B

Senior

Chris Lerdal

Brookings

P-OF

Senior

Jacob Devine

Brookings

P-OF

Senior

Cody Niklason

Brookings

C-IF

Sophomore

Micah Kauffman

Watertown

OF

Senior

Alex Gauer

Watertown

SS

Senior

Brayden Shriver

Watertown

1B

Junior

Parker DeJean

Huron

3B

Senior

Rick Strubel

Huron

Senior

2017 SDHSBA All Region Class "B"

 Austin Carter

Dakota Valley

1B East

SS

Junior

Tanner Bykerk

Dakota Valley

1B East

P

Junior

Jack Graves

Dakota Valley

1B East

C/P

Junior

Kyle Windeshausen

Dakota Valley

1B East

P

Junior

Riley Johnson

Vermillion

1B East

UT

Junior

Billy Mount

Vermillion

1B East

1B, P

Senior

Carter Kratz

Vermillion

1B East

SS, P

Senior

Trey Hage

Vermillion

1B East

2B

Junior

Hunter Christopherson

Vermillion

1B East

1B, 3B, P

Senior

Sam Nelson

Beresford/Centerville

1B East

2B

Junior

Peter Cruz

Beresford/Centerville

1B East

C

Junior

Tyler Kropuenske

Beresford/Centerville

1B East

SS, P

Sophomore

Collin Elkins

Elk Point-Jefferson

1B East

P

Senior

Tyler Leif

Elk Point-Jefferson

1B East

OF

Junior

Chase Kortan

Bon Homme/Scotland

1B West

CF, SS

Senior

Cole Uecker

Bon Homme/Scotland

1B West

C, IF

Senior

Bryce Scieszinski

Bon Homme/Scotland

1B West

P

Junior

Christian Uecker

Bon Homme/Scotland

1B West

P

Sophomore

Tanner VanDriel

Bon Homme/Scotland

1B West

IF, P

Junior

Alex Scott

Parkston/Ethan

1B West

P

Senior

Jesse Grosdidier

Parkston/Ethan

1B West

C/P

Senior

Dawson Semmler

Parkston/Ethan

1B West

OF

Junior

Tate Gale

P/F/H/V/I

1B West

P

Junior

Grant Plucker

P/F/H/V/I

1B West

RF

Junior

Mitchell Noem

C/CL/D/D/E/H

2B North

1B

Junior

Michael Engebretson

C/CL/D/D/E/H

2B North

3B, LF

Senior

Brexton TeGantvoort

C/CL/D/D/E/H

2B North

1B, C, OF

Senior

Ethan Benck

C/CL/D/D/E/H

2B North

SS, P

Senior

Brandon Longstreet

C/CL/D/D/E/H

2B North

P, 3B

Senior

Jeridan Jordahl

ORR

2B North

P

Senior

Riston Wolf

ORR

2B North

SS

Senior

Jacob Hojer

ORR

2B North

1B

Senior

Garrett Knox

Central Dakota Area

2B North

P

Sophomore

Wyatt Feistner

Central Dakota Area

2B North

Senior

Bennett White

Wolsey/Wessington

2B North

SS

Senior

Josh Roemen

Dell Rapids/St. Mary's

2B South

SS, P

Senior

Nate McKee

Dell Rapids/St. Mary's

2B South

3B

Senior

Carter Gullickson

Dell Rapids/St. Mary's

2B South

2B, P

Junior

Matt Gillogly

Dell Rapids/St. Mary's

2B South

1B, P

Junior

Trevor Pulscher

Dell Rapids/St. Mary's

2B South

P

Senior

Zack Puetz

Sioux Valley

2B South

1B

Senior

Nick Strasburg

Sioux Valley

2B South

SS, P

Senior

Cole Gross

Sioux Valley

2B South

IF, P

Senior

Josh Giles

Madison

2B South

P, C, SS

Junior

Riley Janke

Madison

2B South

SS, LF

Senior

Michael Witte

C/CE/F

2B South

IF, P

Junior

Nate Kneebone

C/CE/F

2B South

IF

Sophomore

Brock Anderson

Lennox

3B East

P, IF

Sophomore

Breadon Wallenstein

Lennox

3B East

P, OF

Senior

Marshall McLaren

Lennox

3B East

OF

Senior

Tyson Stoebner

Lennox

3B East

IF

Sophomore

Devon Jongeling

Lennox

3B East

P

Senior

Spencer Koelewyn

SF Christian

3B East

P, OF

Senior

Brandon Vande Griend

SF Christian

3B East

2B

Senior

Riley Hogan

SF Christian

3B East

P, OF

Senior

Nick Zabel

Tea

3B East

2B, 3B, SS

Junior

Cole Barthel

Tea

3B East

P, 1B

Senior

Austin Hofer

Tea

3B East

RF, 1B

Junior

Alex Dejong

Canton

3B East

3B

Senior

Austin Rhode

Canton

3B East

P, OF

Senior

Aaron Mallinger

West Central

3B West

C

Senior

Joseph Hanisch

West Central

3B West

SS

Senior

Devon Garry

West Central

3B West

OF

Junior

Nate Masloski

West Central

3B West

P

Senior

Collin Cleveland

MC/M/C/H

3B West

IF, OF

Senior

Kendall Gassman

MC/M/C/H

3B West

IF, P

Senior

Kalub Carmiechel

MC/M/C/H

3B West

OF

Junior

Trey Anderson

MC/M/C/H

3B West

OF

Sophomore

Trent Kingsbury

Hanson County/Sanborn

3B West

SS, P

Junior

Cole Gassman

Hanson County/Sanborn

3B West

CF

Junior

Bo Teveldal

Baltic

3B West

LF

Senior

Jon Wilhelmsen

Baltic

3B West

Junior

Chase DeWitt

Tri-Valley

3B West

1B

Junior

Riley Hoffman

PG/DC/WL/C

4B East

P, CF

Senior

Seth Kirsch

PG/DC/WL/C

4B East

SS

Senior

Blake Moke

PG/DC/WL/C

4B East

UT, P

Sophomore

Kory Peters

PG/DC/WL/C

4B East

3B

Junior

Trevor Sprik

PG/DC/WL/C

4B East

C

Junior

Jarod Severson

PG/DC/WL/C

4B East

RF

Senior

Drew Demers

Winner/Colome

4B East

CF, P

Senior

Kelly O'Bryan

Winner/Colome

4B East

SS, P

Senior

Riley Calhoon

Winner/Colome

4B East

UT, P

Junior

Carter Brickman

Winner/Colome

4B East

3B, P

Junior

Holden Thieman

Winner/Colome

4B East

UT, P

Senior

Max Klundt

Gregory County

4B East

2B

Junior

Blake Boes

Gregory County

4B East

P

Junior

Remington Rossow

C/K/L

4B East

C

Freshman

Teddy Tornow

St. Thomas More

4B West

C

Senior

Tate Maher

St. Thomas More

4B West

SS

Senior

Ty Neugebauer

St. Thomas More

4B West

LF, P

Senior

Steven Carriero

St. Thomas More

4B West

P, CF

Senior

Jay Neugebauer

St. Thomas More

4B West

1B

Sophomore

Max Nelson

Lead/Deadwood

4B West

RF

Senior

Colt Bradley

Lead/Deadwood

4B West

P

Senior

Jack Egemo

Lead/Deadwood

4B West

SS, P

Junior

Will Risse

BC/LW

4B West

1st Base

Senior

Brendan Kamerzell

BC/LW

4B West

3rd Base

Junior

Skyler Haden

Hot Springs

4B West

IF

Senior

Filed Under Varsity Sports | SD High School | Baseball/Softball