Blog

Platinum Leaderboard 8.0

Welcome to the penultimate edition in 2017 of MidcoSN's "Varsity Sports" Platinum Lounge, your home for the top times and marks across North and South Dakota High School Track and Field!

In a few shorts hours, state meet competition in Bismarck, Tea, Brandon and Sioux Falls will begin, and while there's a good chance roughly half of these marks will fall by the wayside by the time Saturday afternoon rolls around, it's still worth recognizing the new additions to the list from this past week.

By my count, only three new marks were thrown down during the region/last-chance meet gauntlet last week, with two coming in Dickinson at the WDA Region Meet. Jason Fetch of Legacy (300mH) and Adrian Davis-Aguilar of Minot (Long Jump) each put up special numbers to make their first appearance on our Platinum Leaderboard, but time will tell if they can stay there through the weekend.

The other new time? Reigning double-Platinum winner Karly Ackley of Grand Forks Central strengthened her hold on the 1600m at the EDC Region Meet last Friday, lowering her PR and breaking her Platinum record mark from last year's state meet in the process. She'll be a heavy favorite in the mile and two-mile at state this weekend and could take home the 800m as well in what would be a fitting way to end a special prep career.

As always, bear in mind our Platinum Leaderboard is comprised entirely of fully automatic times (FAT) or handheld times that have been converted to FAT.

Girls Platinum Leaderboard                                                                   Platinum Record

100m : Megan Erickson, Dickinson – 11.96^ (BAC Classic, 5/6)                                                                  11.96^

200m : Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley – 24.74+ (Yankton Invite, 4/18)                                                       24.27

400m : Krista Bickley, Brandon Valley – 56.05 (Pierre Legion Relays, 4/21)                                               54.08*

800m : Jasmyne Cooper, Sioux Falls Lincoln – 2:12.14 (HW Dakota Relays, 5/5)                                      2:11.19

1600m : Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central – 4:53.34^ (HW Dakota Relays, 5/6)                                       4:53.34^     

3200m : Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central – 10:42.81 (HW Dakota Relays, 5/5)                                    10:32.86*

100m Hurdles : Elizabeth Schaefer, Rapid City Stevens – 14.78 (HW Dakota Relays, 5/5)                         14.54

300m Hurdles : Elizabeth Schaefer, Rapid City Stevens – 43.90^ (Rich Greeno Invite, 5/12)                    43.90^

Shot Put : Akealy Moton, West Fargo – 49-9* (Eagles Relays, 4/21)                                                              49-9*

Discus : Shelby Frank, Grand Forks Red River - 149-6^ (Fargo Rotary, 5/8)                                                 149-6^

High Jump : Michelle Johnson, Rapid City Central – 5-8^ (Queen City Classic, 4/7)                                  5-8^

Long Jump : Callie DeWitt, Sioux Falls O’Gorman – 18-7.5 (HW Dakota Relays, 5/6)                               18-10

Triple Jump : Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche – 37-9 (Rapid City Qualifier, 5/9)                                         38-10.25

Pole Vault : Whitney Scott, Watertown – 11-4 (Watoma Relays, 4/21)                                                          11-9~

Totals: 9/14 from South Dakota, 13/14 from the biggest class in either state

*State Record                    ~Tied Mark from Last Year          ^Set This Year   +Converted to FAT

Boys Platinum Leaderboard                                                                    Platinum Record

100m : Cameron Kuil, Winner – 10.74+ (Big Dakota Conference Meet, 4/18)                                             10.54    

200m : Alex Brosseau, Bismarck Legacy - 21.78 (Radke/Orvik Classic, 5/12)                                             21.60

400m : Cameron Kuil, Winner – 49.27 (SSDC Conference Meet, 5/9)                                                          47.54*

800m : Beau Brannan, Bismarck Legacy – 1:55.53 (Charlie Denton Relays, 4/28)                                     1:52.38

1600m : Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies – 4:12.88^ (Charlie Denton Relays, 4/28)                                        4:12.88^

3200m : Leif Everson, Williston – 9:12.90+ (HW Dakota Relays, 5/5)                                                          8:58.49

110m Hurdles : Dominic Martinez, Williston – 14.68 (HW Dakota Relays, 5/6)                                           14.15

300m Hurdles : Jason Fetch, Bismarck Legacy - 39.26 (WDA Region Meet, 5/19)                                     38.56

Shot Put : Logan McGough, Rapid City Central – 55-10.75 (HW Dakota Relays, 5/6)                              63-6.5

Discus : Austin Eppard, Chester Area – 174-3 (Tom Main Invite, 4/22)                                                      178-1

High Jump : Allan McDonnell, Wall – 6-9 (Comet Classic, 5/2)                                                                     7-0         

Long Jump : Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot - 23-3.25 (WDA Region Meet, 5/19)                                          23-4

Triple Jump : Sage Hagen, Rapid City Central – 46-4 (Track-O-Rama, 4/13)                                               47-3

Pole Vault : Mike Herauf, Dickinson – 15-7 (Knutson Invite, 5/9)                                                                 16-0 

Totals: 8/14 from North Dakota, 10/14 from the biggest class in either state

*State Record                    ^Set This Year                   +Converted to FAT

As a reminder, Jason Andera, Jay Elsen and I recap the Platinum news each week on Midco Sports Network's "Varsity Sports" on Wednesday nights at 6:30pm. We do our best to get all the top times and marks in the Dakota, but if you see a mark we've missed, report it on Twitter to @AHeinertMidcoSN.

Thanks for reading and for supporting track and field, and enjoy (and hopefully stay dry!) at this weekend's high school state track meets in North and South Dakota!

Filed Under Varsity Sports | ND High School | SD High School | Running/Track and Field