Blog

Varsity Sports High School Basketball Players of the Year

 

SD Boys AA

Matt Cartwright, SF O’Gorman                   20.9 ppg, 62/155 3FG 40%, 3.5 rpg

HONORABLE MENIONS

Mason Archambault, RC Stevens               18.0 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 76 assists, 50/122 3FG 41%

Cole Bergan, Aberdeen Central                 16.2 ppg, 7.5 rpg,

Brennan Carlson, Brookings                         12.3 ppg, 7.8 rpg,

JP Costello, SF O’Gorman                              13.3 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 56% FG

Brad Dean, Pierre                                             19.0 ppg, 3.7 rpg

Josh Mohs, Brookings                                     13.0 ppg, 3.7 apg

Peyton Zabel, Pierre                                        17.0 ppg, 9.1 rpg

 

SD Boys A

Tayt Vincent, Sioux Valley                             22.5 ppg, 7.4 apg, 6.2 rpg, 43% 3FG

 

HONORABLE MENIONS

Ethan Freidel, Tea Area                                 21.9 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 78-210 3FG 37%

Noah Freidel, Tea Area                                  17.3 ppg, 6.0 rpg

Aaron Fiegen, Madison                                  16.0 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 56% FG

Seth Friesz, Chamberlain                               23.7 ppg, 6.1 rpg,

Isaac Kortemeyer, St. Thomas More        13.8 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 65FG%

Dylan Lebrun, Flandreau                               22.5 ppg,

Mason Leighton, Madison                            11.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 6.4 apg

Koln Oppold, SF Christian                              15.0 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 71 assists

AJ Plitzuweit, Vermillion                                                23.6 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 2.3 apg

Robert Rosenquist, Dakota valley              17.5 ppg, 4.9 rpg

SD Boys B

Lincoln Jordre, Sully Buttes                          19.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 3.1 apg

HONORABLE MENTIONS

 

Sawyer Schultz, Bridgewater-Emery        15.3 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 109 assists

Jarett Jenson, Harding County                    23.5 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 3.8 apg, 3.3 spg, 2.4 bpg

Trey King, Irene-Wakonda                           18.2 ppg, 3.6 rpg,

Mason Larson, Langford                                18.1 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 3.7 apg, 59 blocks

Bennett White, Wolsey-Wessington        18.5 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 2.1 apg, 3.6 spg

SD Girls AA

Paiton Burckhard, Aberdeen Central       19.8 ppg, 9.8 rpg,

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Sebastian Akoi, SF O’Gorman                      10.8 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 40 blks

 

Anna Brecht, SF Lincoln    23 ppg

Abby Johnson, Rapid City Central              13ppg, 4.0 rpg

Emily Mikkelson, Pierre                                 14.5 ppg, 3.7 apg

Tahia Mitzel, SF Roosevelt                           11.8 ppg 53 steals

Sami Slaughter, Harrisburg                           11.2 ppg, 5.3 rpg

Jeniah Ugofsky, Harrisburg                           12.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg

 

 

SD Girls A

Dru Gylten, St. Thomas More                      12.6 ppg, 3.8 apg, 4.3 rpg

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Morgan Koepsell, McCook Central/Montrose 21.5 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 62% FG, 59 blocks

Haley Rithmiller, Webster                            21.5 ppg, 10.6 rpg, 3.5 spg

Caelyn Valandra, Todd County                    23.1 ppg,

Madysen Vlastuin, Lennox                           16.3 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.8 apg

Lexi Wadsworth, Hamlin                               20.3 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 1.8 spg, 1.1 bpg

 

SD Girls B

Myah Selland, Sanborn Central Woonsocket        20.0 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 4.7 apg, 2.8 bpg

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Kacey Bartscher, Ethan                                                  13.6 ppg,

Karly Gustafson, Ethan                                                  14.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg

Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes                                               21.0 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 6.0 apg, 4.0 spg

Laurie Rogers, Warner                                                   16.4 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 69% FG

Erika Sage, Freeman                                                       18.3 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.6 apg, 3.3 spg,

Racquel Wientjes, Sully Buttes                                   20.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.5 apg, 3.0 spg

 

ND Boys A

Aanen Moody, Dickinson,             31.0 ppg

HONORABLE MENTIONS

KyJuan Johnson, Minot                  17 ppg

Jordan Meidinger, Dickinson

Jacob Mertens, Devils Lake

Jake Paper, Fargo Davies               19 ppg

Siman Sem, Fargo North               23 ppg, 10 rpg, 5 apg

Matt Veit, Fargo Davies    18.6 ppg, 4.7 apg, 2.3 spg

Trae Steckler, Mandan

 

 

 

 

ND Boys B

Tronis McKay, Four Winds/Minnewaukan                        21.5 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3.2 spg

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Andrew Christianson, Oak Grove               22.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg

Jacob Hanson, MNS                        26.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg

Wyatt Hanson, Stanley                  22.4 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 4 apg

Kyle Henningsgard, Hillsboro-CV

Kyler McGilis, St. John                    24.6 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 3.0 apg

Logan Nelson, Northern Cass      27.6 ppg, 5.7 rpg

Brennen Vance, Ellendale

 

 

ND Girls A

Tylee Irwin, Wahpeton                  25.1 ppg, 9.5 rpg

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Emily Dietz, Shanley                        13.8 ppg, 12.2 rpg

Mackensi Higlin, Mandan

Akealy Moton, West Fargo           25.8 ppg, 8.5 rpg

Lexi Robson, GFRR                           20.4 ppg, 3.4apg,

Whitney Thomas, Legacy

Megan Zander, Mandan

 

 

ND Girls B

Macey Kvilvang, North Star          21.6 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 4.5 bpg

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Anna Holen, LaMoure LM

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s                19.9 ppg, 7.6 rpg

MiKayla Reinke, Kindred

Taylor Roehl, Grant County          18.3 ppg, 6.2 rpg

 

Filed Under Basketball | Varsity Sports | Podcast | ND High School | SD High School