Blog

SD HS Basketball Power Rankings

RANK LW SD Boys Class AA W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/19-1/24 Losses on the year
1 1 RC Stevens 7 2 Beat Sturgis, Lost to Campbell Co, Douglas v SFR FRIv SFO SAT, v Pierre TUE Huron, Campbell Co
2 2 SF O'Gorman 8 3 Beat Yankton at RCC FRI, at RCS SAT,  Mpls N, IMG, RCS
3 5 Brookings 8 1 Beat Brandon Valley, SFWashington, Aberdeen v Pierre SAT, at YHS TUE HURON
4 3 Brandon Valley 8 2 Lost to Brookings, Beat Aberdeen, Huron at SFL THU, v Mitchell SAT, at SFW TUE SFO, BRK
5 4 Huron 5 4 Lost to Brandon Valley v Watertown FRI, v Yankton SAT BV (2), BRK, AC
               
RANK LW SD Boys Class A W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/19-1/24 Losses on the year
1 2 SF Christian 5 2 Beat MOC-FV at Vermillion THU, v Madison FRI, v Tea TUE SFW, SFO
2 3 Vermillion 11 0 Beat Windom (MN), EPJ v SFC THU, at WC TUE  
3 4 Madison 8 1 Beat St. Thomas More v Dells THU, at SFC SAT, v Chamberlain TUE Tri-Valley
4 5 Sioux Valley 11 1 Beat McCook Central, Chester v STM SAT, at De Smet TUE Madison
5 1 St. Thomas More 8 2 Beat Custer, Lost to Madison, Beat Lead Deadwood v Sioux Valley SAT, at Spearfish TUE SFW, MAD
               
RANK LW SD Boys Class B W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/19-1/24 Losses on the year
1 1 Langford Area 10 0 Beat Warner, GPL v Castlewood FRI, v C-S SAT,   
2 2 Bridgewater-Emery 10 0 Beat Menno, Viborg-Hurley at Howard THU, v Warner SAT, v Avon  
3 3 Corsica-Stickney 8 1 Beat KWL at Ethan THU, v Langford SAT MVP
4 4 Wolsey-Wessington 6 0 281 conf Tourney SAT-THUR v Chester SAT, at SBA TUE  
5   Sully Buttes 7 1 Beat Winner v Stanley Co TUE Chamberlain
               
RANK LW SD Girls Class AA W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/19-1/24 Losses on the year
1 2 Harrisburg 7 1 Beat Watertown, Mitchell v Aberdeen SAT, v SFW TUE BV
2 3 Brandon Valley 9 2 Beat Brookings, Aberdeen, Huron v SFL TUE,  SFR, HB
3 4 RC Central 6 2 Beat Sturgis, Lost to Campbell Co, Pierre v SFO FRI, v SFR SAT, v Huron TUE Century (ND), Campbell Co (WY)
4   RC Stevens 5 1 Beat Sturgis, Campbell Co v SFR FRI, SFO SAT, v Huron MON SFW
5 1 Aberdeen Central 6 3 Lost to Brandon Valley, Lost Brookings at Harrisburg SAT, at Mitchell TUE HB, BV, BRK
               
RANK LW SD Girls Class A W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/19-1/24 Losses on the year
1 1 St. Thomas More 11 0 Beat SFO, Ethan, LD at Spearfish TUE  
2 3 McCook Central 9 1 Beat Sioux Valley, Webster, Chester  Baltic Jan 26-28 Big East Tourney SCW
3 4 Hamlin 9 0 Beat CWL, Little Wound, Deuel , Roncalli at Milbank FRI, v Tiospa Zina MON  
4 2 Lennox 10 1 Beat Vermillion, Milbank, Lost to TV v Parkston FRI, v Madison MON TV
5 5 Webster 7 3 Beat Britton-Hecla, Lost to McCook/Cen v CWL FRI, at Groton TUE War, STM, McCook
               
RANK LW SD Girls Class B W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/19-1/24 Losses on the year
1 1 Ethan 10 1 Lost to St. Thomas More, BeatMenno  at C-S FRI, at Canistota MON St. Thomas More
2 3 Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 10 0 Beat Iroquois, Crofton (NE),W-W  281 conf THU, v Hanson TUE  
3 2 Sully Buttes 10 1 Beat Miller, Hanson, EB at Phillip MON Ethan
4   Warner 8 1 Beat De Smet v Wilmot THU, v HT MON SCW
5 5 De Smet 9 2 Beat ELB, Lost to Warner v Castlewood, THU, Ham, Warner
Filed Under Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports | SD High School