Blog

SD HS Basketball Power Rankings

Mason Archambault and the Stevens Raiders defeated O'Gorman for their second win against a ranked opponent this year to vault back to number one in the power rankings. 

RANK LW SD Boys Class AA W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/12-1/17 Losses on the year
1 5 RC Stevens 5 1 Beat SF O'Gorman, Mitchell v Sturgis Friday, at Campbell Co (WY) SAT, v Douglas TUE Huron
2 1 SF O'Gorman 7 3 Lost to RC Stevens, Beat Pierre, SF Washington at Yankton TUE Mpls N, IMG, RCS
3 3 Brandon Valley 6 1 Beat Harrisburg v Brookings FRI, at Aberdeen SAT, v Huron TUE SF O'Gorman
4   Huron 5 3 Beat Brookings, Pierre  at BV TUE BV, BRK, AC
5 4 Brookings 5 1 Lost to Huron, Beat Mitchell  at Brandon FRI, v SFW SAT, v Aberdeen TUE HURON
               
RANK LW SD Boys Class A W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/12-1/17 Losses on the year
1 1 St. Thomas More 6 1 Beat Douglas, Alliance v Custer THU, at Madison SAT, v Lead-Deadwood TUE SF Washington
2 2 SF Christian 4 2 Beat Unity Christian, Dell Rapids v MOC FV SAT,  SFW, SFO
3 3 Vermillion 9 0 Beat Parkston v Windom SAT, at EPJ TUE  
4   Madison 7 1 Beat Tea, v WC  v St. Thomas More SAT,  Tri-Valley
5   Sioux Valley 9 1 Beat Howard, Chester, Flandreau v HAMLIN TUES v McCook Central FRI, at Chester TUES Madison
               
RANK LW SD Boys Class B W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/12-1/17 Losses on the year
1 1 Langford Area 8 0 Beat HT, Waubay Summit,  at Warner THU, v GPL SAT  
2 2 Bridgewater-Emery 8 0 Beat Freeman, CE, Ethan  v Menno FRI, at VH SAT  
3 3 Corsica-Stickney 7 1 Beat PG, Wagner, Mit Christian TUE at KWL FRI,  MVP
4 4 Wolsey-Wessington 6 0 Beat JVC, Iroquois TUE 281 conf Tourney SAT-THUR  
5 5 Warner 5 1 Beat Ipswich, EB, Brit-Hec TUE v Langford THU, at Redfield SAT, at NW TUE C-S
               
RANK LW SD Girls Class AA W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/12-1/17 Losses on the year
1 1 Aberdeen Central 6 1 Beat Yankton,   at BV SAT, v Brookings TUE Harrisburg
2 3 Harrisburg 5 1 Beat BV,   v Watertown THU, at Mitchell TUE BV
3 2 Brandon Valley 6 2 Lost to Harrisburg at Brookings THU, v Aberdeen SAT, v Huron TUE SFR, HB
4 5 RC Central 4 1 Idle v Sturgis THU, v Campbell FRI, at Pierre TUE Century (ND)
5 4 Lincoln 4 4 Lost to Hopkins, Edina Beat Yankton  at SFR SAT Moor (MN), SFO, Hop (MN), Edi (MN)
               
RANK LW SD Girls Class A W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/12-1/17 Losses on the year
1 1 St. Thomas More 8 0 Beat Tea, EPJ, Custer at SFO FRI, at Ethan SAT (Mitchell), v L-D Tue  
2 2 Lennox 8 0 Beat P-G, CWL, DR at Verm THU, at Pentagon SAT, at TV TUE  
3 3 McCook Central 5 1 Beat Hanson (OT) v SV THU, at Webster SAT (MIT), at Chester MON, v Baltic TUE SCW
4 4 Hamlin 5 0 Beat Groton, at SV Ppd at CWL THU, v Little Wound (MAD) SAT, at Deuel MON, at Roncalli TUE none
5   Webster 5 2 Beat Deuel, Ipswich,  at Britton-Hecla THU, v McM SAT, v FH MON Warner, STM
               
RANK LW SD Girls Class B W L Results last week Coming up this week 1/12-1/17 Losses on the year
1 1 Ethan 8 0 Beat Wess Springs, B-E,  Scotland v St. Thomas More SAT, v Menno TUE  
2 2 Sully Buttes 7 1 Beat HH, JVC at Miller THU, Hanson Classic SAT, at EB Tues Ethan
3 3 Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 7 0 Beat Warner, KWL 281 Conf Tourney 1/13-1/19, Crofton (NE) SAT  
4 4 Freeman 7 0 Beat BE, IW, Bon Homme Avon SAT, v VH MON,   
5 5 De Smet 8 1 Beat CE,  at ELB THUR, Warner SAT,  Hamlin
Filed Under Andera's Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports | SD High School