Blog

Platinum Leaderboard 3.0

Another week's in the books in what's fast becoming one of the more open high school track and field seasons in recent memory, and that means it's time to check in on the "Varsity Sports" Platinum Leaderboard!

If you're new to the Platinum process, it's our means of keeping track the top performances from every individual event held in both North and South Dakota. As always, for a mark or time to count, it must take place at a sanctioned meet in the Dakotas. We're using fully automatic times (FAT) or converting handheld times to FAT, so in case you see a mark that you feel isn't correct or know of a mark that's better, the conversion factor is likely why it's not on this list. (...Or I could have just missed it. It's a big territory to keep track of.)

We had twelve new marks set over this past weekend - six on the boys side, six for the girls - so it's the perfect time to look at the third Platinum Leaderboard of 2016…

Boys Platinum Leaderboard                                                                                                                       Platinum Record

100m : Sam Clark, Baltic – 10.54+ (Chester Booster Club Meet, 4/12)                                                        10.54^  

200m : Hunter Johnson, Bismarck – 21.97 (Charlie Denton Relays, 4/22)                                                  21.77

400m : Paul Paul, Harrisburg – 49.31+ (Corn Palace Relays, 4/16)                                                               47.54*

800m : Tiegen Lindner, SF O’Gorman – 1:57.64 (Watoma Relays, 4/22)                                                     1:52.38

1600m : Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies – 4:18.47 (Eagle Relays, 4/22)                                                           4:14.4

3200m : Gabe Peters, SF Lincoln – 9:45.64+ (Corn Palace Relays, 4/16)                                                   8:58.49

110m Hurdles : Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central – 14.98 (Queen City Classic, 4/8)                               14.15

300m Hurdles : Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central – 40.28 (Queen City Classic, 4/8)                               38.56

Shot Put : Max Reinke, Pierre – 56-9 (American Legion Relays, 4/22)                                                         63-6.5

Discus : Bostin Svihovec, Bismarck Century – 170-3 (Charlie Denton Relays, 4/22)                              178-1

High Jump : Zack Anderson, Parkston – 7-0 (Jesse James Meet, 4/16)                                                       7-0^      

Long Jump : Chase Kortan, Bon Homme – 22-6 (Wagner Relays, 4/12)                                                      23-0.5

Triple Jump : Luke Fritsch, O’Gorman – 44-3 (O’Gorman Triangular, 4/12)

                         Devon Pope, GF Red River – 44-3 (Central vs Red River Dual, 4/15)                                    47-3

Pole Vault : Mason Carpenter, Mitchell (Corn Palace Relays, 4/16) – 14-6                                                    16-0

Totals: 11/15 from South Dakota, 10/15 from the biggest class in either state

*State Record                    ^Set This Year                   +Converted to FAT

 

Girls Platinum Leaderboard                                                                                                                     Platinum Record

100m : Cortney Dowling, Pierre – 12.03^ (Bob Judson Invite, 4/5)                                                             12.03^

200m : Hannah Young, RC Central – 25.66 (Bob Judson Invite, 4/5)                                                           24.94

400m : Cortney Dowling, Pierre – 56.54+ (American Legion Relays, 4/22)                                              55.87

800m : Tori Glazier, Custer – 2:16.88 (Custer Invite, 4/22)                                                                             2:11.19

1600m : Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central – 5:03.44 (GF Sertoma, 4/19)                                              4:56.89

3200m : Kelby Anderson, Bismarck Century – 11:03.05 (River City Invite, 4/14)                                10:33.49

100m Hurdles : Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens – 14.84+ (W. Nebraska Twilight, 4/22)                       14.54

300m Hurdles : Julianne Thomsen, Custer – 46.14 (Douglas Early Bird Meet, 5/2)                               44.10

Shot Put : Akealy Moton, West Fargo – 45-1 (West Fargo Quad, 4/14)                                                        47-2

Discus : Izzy VanVeldhuizen, SF Lincoln – 136-6 (Corn Palace Relays, 4/16)                                           141-2

High Jump : Rachel Schumacher, Bismarck – 5-6~ (River City Invite, 4/14)                                             5-6~

                       Michelle Johnson, RC Central – 5-6~ (American Legion Relays, 4/22)

Long Jump : Grace Emineth, Grand Forks Red River – 18-10^ (Davies Relays, 4/22)                           18-10^

Triple Jump : Ricki Lindley, Watford City – 37-3.5 (Charlie Denton Relays, 4/22)                                   37-6.25

Pole Vault : Whitney Scott, Watertown – 11-6 (Brookings Dual, 4/12)                                                           11-9

Totals: 9/15 from South Dakota, 12/15 from the biggest class in either state

*State Record                    ~Tied Mark from Last Year          ^Set This Year          +Converted to FAT

If you've got a mark that you think qualifies as Platinum, feel free to email me at alex.heinert@midco.com with the athlete, the time, and the meet at which it took place. Keep it Platinum, friends...

Filed Under Varsity Sports | ND High School | SD High School | Running/Track and Field