Blog

HS Basketball Players of the Year

After a fun season of high school baskeball we decided to hand out awards for the top player in each class in North Dakota and South Dakota for the 2014-15 season. Here are the recipients:

 

ND Boys Class A – Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#24 Dakota Halvorson, Minot

Candidates

Dakota Halvorson, Minot                  17.1 ppg, 4.5 apg

Blaze Irwin, Wahpeton                      17.3 ppg, 7.6 rpg

Melvin Collins, West Fargo                18.1 ppg, 8.9 rpg

Dalton Feeney, Century                     15.9 ppg, 4.7 rpg

De Sean Eikens, Williston                  22.9 ppg, 9.4 rpg

 

ND Girls Class A - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#12 Sarah Jacobson, Fargo Shanley

Candidates

Sarah Jacobson, Shanley       22.5 ppg, 6.3 apg, 3.0 spg,  51 3’s (42.5%)               

Alexis Klabo, Davies               25.5 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 60% FG

Cassie Askvig, Minot              13.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 61 blocks

Jordyn Jossart, Century         14.3 ppg, 2.3 rpg

Lauren Rotunda, Shanley      13.9 ppg 41 3’s  (45%) 5.2 rpg

 

ND Boys Class B - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#5 Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby

Candidates

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby (Sr.) -        20.3 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.2 spg, 1 bpg

Carter Kretchman, Oak Grove (Sr.) -             18.6 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 6 apg, 2 spg

Christian Kvilvang, North Star (Sr.) -             22.7 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 3.3 apg

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan (Sr.) - 20.1 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 3.4 apg, 2.2 spg

Austin Lee, Berthold (Sr.) -                26.6 ppg, 4 asts, 2.8 stls

 

ND Girls Class B - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#11 Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan

Candidates

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan (Sr.) -            19.3 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 4.3 apg 5.7 spg, 4.3 bpg

Fallyn Freije, Lakota/Edmore (Sr.) - 25.3 ppg, 13.2 rpg, 6.7 apg, 2.5 spg, 2.4 bpg

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan (Sr.) -                   21 ppg 8.4 rpg, 1.2 bpg;

Rylee Nudell, Maple Valley (Jr.) -      26.9 ppg, 10.7 rpg, 4.0 apg, 4.8 spg, 1.7 bpg

Shaice Marx, Thompson (Jr.) -                       12 ppg, 13.7 rpg, 2.0 apg, 4.1 spg

 

SD Boys Class AA - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#32 Deng Geu, SF Washington

 Candidates

Deng Geu, SF Washington     17.5 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.2 bpg

Addison Park, SF Lincoln       18.5 ppg, 8.2 rpg

Sam McCloud, RC Stevens     21 ppg, 9.4 rpg,

Braxton Elliot, SF O’Gorman 15.0 ppg, 4.0 rpg

Kellen Barden, Sturgis           21.1 ppg, 11.4 ppg, 1.3 bpg, 1.3 spg

Beau Brown, Mitchell          24 ppg, 5 apg

Nate Davis, Watertown         19.1 ppg

 

SD Girls Class AA - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#41 Sydney Palmer, Pierre

Candidates

Tagyn Larson, SF Roosevelt              19 ppg, 9 rpg, 3.5 bpg, 50% FG, 47 % 3FG

Elli Brecht, SF Lincoln                         18.2 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 54 3FG, 1.0 spg

Anna Brecht, SF Lincoln                     15.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.1 spg

Jessica Mieras, SF O’Gorman            16.2 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 60% FG

Danni Honner, Harrisburg                 16 ppg, 5 rpg, 2.0 spg

Taylor Volesky, Mitchell                    19.5 ppg, 8.3 rpg

Sydney Palmer, Pierre                       19.3 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 2.0 apg, 2.6 spg

 

SD Boys Class A - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#24 Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

Candidates

Nathaniel Brown Bull, Little Wound            17 ppg, 12 rpg, 8 bpg

Brayden McNeary, Aberdeen Roncalli          18 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 5.5 apg

Creighton LeBeau, CEB                                  22.7 ppg

Beau Keeter, Miller                       20.9 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 3.1 apg

Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids                                19.4 ppg, 42 3FG (35%) 5.9 rpg, 2.8 apg, 2.0 spg     

Brendon Harter, Winner                               18.3 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 2.8 apg

 

SD Girls Class A - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#23 Alexys Swedlund, St. Thomas More

Candidates

Morgan Koepsell, McCook Central/Montrose 20.6 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 5.2 bpg

MacKenzie Huber, CWL                                 15 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 2 bpg

Kelsey Bertram, Winner                                23.7 ppg          7.7 rpg, 4.8 apg,  3.6 spg

Erin Grimshaw, Todd County                        20.3 ppg          5.3 rpg, 4.0 apg

Alexys Swedlund, St. Thomas More             25.4 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 1.3 apg, 2.8 spg

McKenzie Mennenga, Elk-Point-Jefferson    19.2 ppg, 2.2 apg, 4.5 rpg, 3.9 spg

Ciara Duffy, St. Thomas More                       17.3 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 3.9 apg, 3 spg, 61% FG    

Megan Bultsma, Mt. Vernon Plankinton     15.7 ppg, 8.1 rpg,

 

SD Boys Class B - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#1 Lorenzo Williams, Wolsey-Wessington

Candidates

Bo Fries, Langford                          21.3 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 5.5 apg,  2.0 spg, 2.1 bpg              

Lorenzo Williams                           25.2 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 4.7 apg, 5.3 spg

Heath Schindler, Elkton-LB                              27.1 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 4.6 apg, 4.7 spg

Zach O’Keefe, Parker                    19 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.6 apg, 3.6 spg

Reed Harter, Colome                    24 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 3.0 apg

Jordan Marquardt, Hanson          19.3 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 4.4 apg  60/147 3FG (40%)

 

SD Girls Class B - Varsity Sports, Player of the Year

#44 Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket

Candidates

Darbi Gustafson, Ethan                     12.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 5.0 apg

Madison Matthews, Jones County  20.3 ppg

Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes                   14.6 ppg.  4.5 rpg.  5.0 apg.  4.0 spg

Racquel Wientjes, Sully Buttes         19.8 ppg.  4.0 rpg.  2.5 apg.  4.5 spg

Abby Hora, Viborg-Hurley                 23.8 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 3.9 apg, 2.8 spg

Shannon O’Malley, Centerville         22.8 ppg

Myah Selland, SCW                            21.0 ppg,  10.2 rpg, 5.4 apg, 3.3 spg, 1.7 bpg