Blog

SD HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL POWER RANKINGS

January 7, 2015

SD Class AA Boys

Rank Team L Losses Next Week 1/8-1/13
1 SF Lincoln 5 1 Findlay Prep (NV) vs Brandon Valley 1/8; vs Yankton 1/13
2 SF Washington 7 1 DeLaSalle (MN) vs SC North 1/9; vs SF O'Gorman 1/13
3 SF O'Gorman 4 2 SF Lincoln, La Lumiere (IN) vs RC Stevens 1/9; at SF Washington 1/13
4 SF Roosevelt 6 1 SF Washington vs RC Stevens 1/10
5 Yankton 4 1 SF Washington vs Brandon Valley 1/10; at SF Lincoln 1/13

SD Class A Boys

Rank Team L Losses Next Week 1/8-1/13
1 Dell Rapids 4 0   at Beresford 1/8; vs Chamberlain 1/9; at SF Christian 1/13
2 Roncalli 6 0   at Redfield/Doland 1/8; vs Tiospa Zina 1/13
3 SF Christian 6 1 SF O'Gorman at Unity Christian 1/10; vs Dell Rapids 1/13
4 St. Thomas More 4 4 SFW, Sturgis, SFC, Roncalli at Douglas 1/8
5 Clark/Willow Lake 4 1 St. Thomas More vs Sisseton 1/8, Lennox 1/10, Deubrook 1/13

SD Class B Boys

Rank Team L Losses Next Week 1/8-1/13
1 Wolsey-Wessington 5 0   vs JVC 1/8; at Iroquois 1/13
2 Langford 5 0   at Rosholt 1/8
3 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 4 0   at Mt.Vernon/Plankinton vs KWL 1/13
4 Faith 5 0   at Harding County 1/10; 
5 Arlington 2 1 Madison at Deubrook 1/9, vs Deuel 1/13

SD Class AA Girls

Rank Team L Losses Next Week 1/8-1/13
1 SF O'Gorman 6 0   vs RC Stevens 1/9; at Watertown 1/10; 
2 Pierre 5 0   at Aberdeen 1/9; vs Harrisburg 1/10; vs RCC 1/13
3 SF Lincoln 4 2 Marshall (MN), SFW vs Yankton 1/13
4 RC Stevens 5 1 SF Lincoln at SF O'Gorman 1/9; at SF Roosevelt 1/10
5 SF Washington 3 3 STM, RCS, Crofton (NE) at SC East 1/9; 

SD Class A Girls

Rank Team L Losses Next Week 1/8-1/13
1 St. Thomas More 6 0   at Redfield/Doland 1/9; at Warner 1/10, vs Chadron (NE) 1/13
2 Sioux Valley 7 0   vs Hamlin 1/13
3 West Central 6 0    
4 Elk Point-Jefferson 6 0   vs Elk Point-Jefferson 1/8; at Madison 1/9; vs Milbank 1/10
5 Tri-Valley 6 1 St. Thomas More at Platte-Geddes 1/10; vs Beresford 1/12

SD Class B Girls

Rank Team L Losses Next Week 1/8-1/13
1 Warner 5 0   vs E/B 1/9; at STM 1/10
2 Ethan 7 0   vs Bridgewater-Emery 1/12; 
3 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 4 0   at MVP 1/10; vs KWL 1/13
4 Sully Buttes 4 1 Ethan vs H-H 1/9; at JVC 1/10; vs Timber Lake 1/13
5 Summit 6 0   at WSS 1/8; at Redfield Classic 1/10; 
Filed Under Power Rankings | Basketball | SD High School