Blog

High School Basketball Power Rankings

SD BOYS AA:

1. Huron       15-1

Currently:  on a 10game winning streak.

Upcoming: at BV 2/15   vs. Pierre 2/25

 

2. RC Stevens       13-3

Currently: Just beat in-city rival Central

Upcoming: Host Lincoln and Washington this weekend

 

3. SF Roosevelt       13-3

Currently:  Lost to a ranked team in Minn (Marshall 53-46) comeback win over BV 50-47

Upcoming: next Tuesday at Yankton

 

4. Pierre       14-2

Currently: on a six game win streak following a 2-game skid.

Upcoming: Friday at O’Gorman, Saturday at Harrisburg

 

5. Washington    10-6

Currently: Have played three consecutive overtime games going 2-1 in that span. Lost to Marshall 58-56. Only one in-state loss since the opening week of the season.

Upcoming:

 

 

SD BOYS A:

1. Madison       16-0

Currently: only unbeaten team in boys or girls basketball in South Dakota

Upcoming: 2/14 vs. Sioux Valley

 

2. Sioux Valley       16-1

Currently:  Only loss was a 2OT game to Washington

Upcoming: 2/14 at Madison, Then just two games remaining.

 

3. Pine Ridge       13-1

Currently: Only loss was to Sturgis on 1/4

Upcoming: 2/13 vs. Hot Springs, 2/15 vs. Roncalli (in Mitchell)

 

4. Clark/Willow Lake       15-2

Currently: 12-game win streak. Only two losses have come to #1 Madison and #2 Sioux Valley

Upcoming: 2/13 Redfield (Clark), 2/15 Flandreau (Clark)

 

5. St. Thomas More 13-4

Currently: Only one loss in the class this year (SV 39-36 on 1/25)

Upcoming: 2/13 Custer, 2/22 at Roosevelt

 

 

 

SD BOYS B:

1. James Valley Christian        15-1

Currently: 12-game win streak.

Upcoming: 2/14 vs. Dak Christian, 2/15 vs. White River (Mitchell)

 

2. Langford       14-2

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/14 Faulkton, 2/18 Aberdeen Christian

 

3. White River       13-2

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 Stanley Co, 2/15 vs. JVC (Mitchell) ,

 

4. Sanborn Central/Woon  14-2

Currently:

Upcoming:  2/14 Highmore-Harrold, 2/17 JVC

 

5. Potter County               13-2

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 Faulkton, 2/15 MV/Plank,

 

 

 

SD GIRLS AA:

1. Washington       13-2

Currently: Lost two of last four, (52-50 LHS, 46-41 OG)

Upcoming: 2/14 RC Central, 2/15 RC Stevens, 2/18 Brookings

 

2. Mitchell       16-1

Currently: Won 6 in a row including a 77-66 win over Spearfish (11-3) where Miller scored 49 pts.

Upcoming: 2/13 at Brandon Valley,

 

3. O’Gorman       13-4

Currently: Have two wins against “Top 2” teams this year.

Upcoming: 2/13 at Pierre

 

4. Lincoln      9-6

Currently: Lost 70-55 to SC West, Are 1-2 since beating Washington.

Upcoming:  2/14 at RC Stevens, 2/15 at RC Central

 

5. Roosevelt 9-7

Currently: beat Brookings 55-41, lost to Washington and O’G before that.

Upcoming:2/18 Yankton

 

 

 

 

SD GIRLS A:

1. St. Thomas More       16-1

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/14 Red Cloud. 2/20 Belle Fourche

 

2. Pine Ridge       16-1

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/14 at Spearfish, 2/17 CEB, 2/18 at Little Wound

 

3. Winner       15-1

Currently: Beat MVP on 1/31 58-51

Upcoming:  2/13 Platte-Geddes, 2/14 McLaughlin, 2/17 St. Francis Indian

 

4. Elk Point-Jefferson       15-2

Currently:   Beat Dakota Valley 60-30

Upcoming:  2/14 at Beresford, 2/18 Centerville

 

5. Sioux Valley  14-2

Currently: Won 9 in a row,

Upcoming: 2/14 Madison, 2/15 McCook Central

 

 

 

 

SD GIRLS B:

1. Sully Buttes       14-1

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 Herreid/Selby, 2/14 Ipswich, 2/18 Sunshine Bible,

 

2. Warner       17-2

Currently: 11 wins in a row

Upcoming:, 2/20 Aberdeen Christian

 

3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket       16-1

Currently: 10 wins is a row,

Upcoming: 2/14 Highmore-Harrold, 2/17 JVC

 

4. Hanson       16-2

Currently: Only two losses on the year were to ranked teams (Sully Buttes, Sanborn)

Upcoming: 2/14 Corsica/Stickney, 2/17 MVP

 

5.  De Smet       15-2

Currently: Lost two of last three (CWL 54-37, Estelline 58-39) after a 13-0 start.

Upcoming: 2/11 Flandreau, 2/14 at Lake Preston, 2/17 at Deuel

 

 

ND Boys A

1. Century       15-0

Currently: Beat St. Mary’s 78-77

Upcoming: 2/15 at Turtle Mountain, 2/18 at Jamestown, 2/21 Minot, 2/28 Bismarck

 

2. St. Mary          11-3

Currently: Lost two of last three, (at Minot 85-62, at Century 78-77)

Upcoming: 2/13 Minot, 2/15 at Williston, 2/20 Dix

 

3. Minot        12-3

Currently: Lost to Dickinson 72-68

Upcoming: 2/13 at St. Mary, 2/15 Mandan, 2/21 at Century

4. Fargo Davies      12-2

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 Fargo South, 2/18 GF Central, 2/20 at Valley City

 

5. West Fargo      10-4

Currently: Lost to GF Red River 61-57

Upcoming: 2/14 at Wahpeton, 2/20 GF RR, 2/21 Fargo South

 

 

 

ND Class B Boys

1. Rugby        19-0

Currently: Beat Four Winds 76-66

Upcoming: District 11

 

2. Cavalier      18-1

Currently:  Loss this year was to Pelican Rapids (MN)

Upcoming: District 4

 

3. Oak Grove      18-1

Currently: Loss this year was to Shiloh Chrstian

Upcoming: District 2 playoffs

 

4. Milnor        18-1

Currently: Loss this year was to Oak Grove

Upcoming:  District 1 playoffs

 

 

5. Four Winds/Minnewaukan       17-2

Currently: Losses this year were to DLB and Rugby

Upcoming:

 

 

 

 

ND Class A Girls

1. Bismarck 13-1

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 Dickinson , 2/14 at Turtle Mountain, 2/18 at Mandan,

 

2. West Fargo      14-0

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/11 Valley City, 2/14 Wahpeton, 2/21 Fargo South

 

3. Century           12-2

Currently: Lost two of last four

Upcoming:  2/15 at Turtle Mountain, 2/18 at Jamestown, 2/21 Minot, 2/27 at Bismarck

 

4. Fargo Shanley       12-2

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 at GF Central, 2/18 at Valley City, 2/21 at Wahpeton,

 

5. Minot               10-6

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/13 at St. Mary,

 

 

 

ND Class B Girls

1. Bishop Ryan       18-0

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/18 TLMM

 

2. Thompson       16-1

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/18 Grafton, 2/21 Hillsboro, MPCG

 

3. Shiloh Christian       14-1

Currently:

Upcoming: 2/18  Wilton/Wing, 2/20 Napoleon, 2/22 Linton HMB

 

4. North Star       16-0

Currently:

Upcoming 2/18 Rugby, 2/21 Harvey WC

 

5. Maple Valley       15-1

Currently:

Upcoming:  2/13 Richland, 2/18 Liderwood/Wyn, 2/20 FSHP

 

Filed Under Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports