Blog

Signing Day is Here

National Signing day is coming soon (February 6) and players will ink their commitments officially. Midco Sports Network will put together a "National Signing Day" television special set to air Thursday February 14th. Here is a list of verbal commitments that I'm aware of for North Dakota and South Dakota high school football players. If you have any other information on verbal commitments, contact jason.andera@midcosn.com

 

FBS

University of Nebraska

Nate Gerry, Sioux Falls Washington

 

University of Iowa

Matthew Vandeberg, Brandon Valley

 

University of Kansas

Jon Hander, Sioux Falls Washington (Baseball and a walk-on for football)

 

FCS

North Dakota State

Austin Kuhnert, Sioux Falls Washington

Jarrod Tuszka, Warner

Jeff Illies, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Jesse Kubik, Dickinson Trinity

University of North Dakota

Dustin Iverson, Grant County

Dustin Adams, Minot (Transfer from NIU)

 

University of Montana

Christian Parker, Sioux Falls Washington

 

University of South Dakota

John Wessel, Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Taylor Lambert, Dakota Valley

 

South Dakota State University

Cole Langer, Dell Rapids

Kellen Soulek, Yankton

Troy Hunhoff, Yankton

Case Wiarda, Castlewood

Austin Benson, Sioux Falls Washington

Mason Leiseth, Hamlin

Mitchell Nissen, Tea Area

Tanner Lambert, Dakota Valley

 

Division II

St. Cloud State University

Grant Lewis, Sioux Falls Washington

 

Minnesota State Moorhead

Jared Fischer, Bismarck Century

Zach Drevlow, North Sargent

Spencer Robbins, Cavalier

Austin Winnegge, Langdon

Northern State University

Adam Guthmiller, Brandon Valley

Jake Sullivan, St. Thomas More

Schyler Kumpf, Aberdeen Central

Josh Hilgemann, Aberdeen Central

Zach Page, Brookings

Nathan Mangin, Lisbon

Mitchell Brockhaus, West Central

Logan Shockman, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Lane Myer, Ipswich

Tate Nafziger, Potter County

Jami Walters, Chamberlain

Brian Sumption, Leola-Frederick

Robbie Aesoph, Faulkton

Garrett Young, Warner

Eric Peterson, Fargo Davies

Brendon Hoellein, Aberdeen Roncalli

Ross Barton, Aberdeen Roncalli

 

Augustana College

Nate Winter, Brandon Valley

Trevor DeSchepper, Harrisburg

Chase Marso, Brandon Valley

Lucas Wilber, Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Jacob Dancler, Tea Area

Anthony Huber, Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

 

University of Mary

Dan Murphy, Bismarck Century

Riley Riehl, Bismarck Century

Brennan Doan, Bismarck Century

Seth Ewonuik, Heart River

Craig Kyllo, Northern Cass

Nick Larson, Selby Area

Bronte Liggins, Bismarck

Mark Muscha, Beulah

Brock Pittsley, Killdeer

Seth Westby, Mandan

Vashawn Pope, Grand Forks Red River

Ben Joliffe, Bismarck

Nick Kottre, Bismarck

Tyler Sadowsky, Mandan

Brady Zittleman, Mandan

Jay Cooper, St. Thomas More

 

University of Sioux Falls

Andy Buchele, Milbank

 

Southwest Minnesota State

Tony Tripp, Brandon Valley

Alex Thorson, Watertown

 

 

NAIA

Dakota State University

Eric Tieszen, Canistota

Dylan Seubert, Canistota

Cole Potter, Howard

Cody Bunger, Canistota

Jesse Bush, Waverly-South Shore

Trevor Cassels, Deuel

Ayson Jones, Madison

Ethan Pearson, Elkton-Lake Benton

Zach Thompson, Harrisburg

Brady Timmer, Harrisburg

Eric Tieszen, Canistota

Brendon Waldner, Madison

Derek Bose, Brandon Valley

Travis Leisinger, Tri-Valley

Chris Hubbell, Tri-Valley

Jacob Patterson, Flandreau

 

Dakota Wesleyan University

Alex Robertson, Canistota

Adam Bormann,  Corsica/Stickney

Jade Farlee, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte

 

Morningside College

Logan Koopman, Tri-Valley

Sam Mader, Tri-Valley

Kyle Spalding, Sioux Falls Washington

 

Jamestown College

Michael Grossman, Bismarck Century

 

 

 

Filed Under Football | Varsity Sports | College