Blog

Power Rankings High School Basketball (1/31/13)

SD BOYS
AA W L Last Week Next Week
Roosevelt 14 0 Beat Yankton, Lincoln SF O'Gorman 2/1
Pierre 8 4 Beat RCC. Sturgis Yank, at BV, at RCS 2/5
Watertown 9 4 Beat Huron, SFL 1/31,
Huron 10 4 Lost to Watertown, Aberdeen at Spearfish 2/1, at Sturgis 2/2,
Brookings 11 3 Beat RCS, RCC, Mitchell at BV 2/1, Yankton 2/5
A W L Last Week Next Week
SF Christian 14 0 Beat Dakota Valley, Unity Christian Canton 2/1, at Madison 2/4
Clark/Willow Lake 14 0 Beat Deuel, De Smet, Castlewood at Britton-Hecla 2/1, SF Washington 2/2,
St. Thomas More 12 1 Beat Winner, (Belle Fourche) Chadron (NE), Red Cloud 2/5
Madison 11 1 Beat Lennox West Central 1/31, Verm 2/1, SFC 2/4
Dakota Valley 10 3 Lost to SF Christian Elk Point Jefferson 2/1 at Vermillion 2/5
B
White River 11 1 Beat Pine Ridge at Wall 1/31, Bennett Co. 2/1, Kadoka Area 2/4
James Valley Christian 12 0 Beat Sully Buttes, Hitchcock-Tulare De Smet 2/2, Mitchell Christian 2/5
Canistota 12 1 Beat Viborg-Hurley Cornbelt Classic 2/2,
Viborg-Hurley 11 2 Beat Centerville Lost to Canistota Freeman Academy 2/1, Avon 2/5
Dupree 11 1 Beat Jones Co, Tiospaye Topa 1/31, LMC Tourney 2/1, Wakpala 2/5
SD GIRLS
AA W L Last Week Next Week
Aberdeen 14 0 Beat Sturgis, Huron Yankton 2/2,
Washington 14 1 Beat SFR, Bellvue (NE), SC North  (IA) SF O'Gorman 1/31,
Mitchell 10 2 Beat Pierre Sturgis 2/1, Spearfish 2/2, Brookings 2/5
Roosevelt 12 3 Lost to SFWashington at Brookings 2/1,
Lincoln 8 4 Beat Brandon Valley, Lost to SC East Watertown 1/31, SC West (IA) 2/2
A W L Last Week Next Week
Harrisburg 15 1 Beat Madison, Tea Lennox 1/21.
Pine Ridge 12 1 Lost to Todd County (St. Francis Indian) Bennett County 1/31, Crow Creek 2/2
Spearfish 9 2 (Lead-Deadwood) Huron 2/1, Mitchell 2/2,
St. Thomas more 13 1 Beat Bennett Co, Winner (Belle Fourche) Douglas 1/31, Chadron (NE) 2/1,
Clark/Willow Lake 12 3 Beat GPL, Deuel, De Smet Britton-Hecla 2/1, Castlewood 2/2,
B W L Last Week Next Week
Summit 15 0 Beat Wilmot, Fulda, Herreid/Selby Florence/Henry 2/1, Roncalli 2/2
Warner 14 1 Beat Roncalli, Faulkton Area Leola/Frederick 1/31, Groton 2/2, Redfield/Doland 2/5
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 12 1 Beat Wess Springs, Ethan Corsica/Stickney 1/31, Wolsey-Wessington 2/2, B-E 2/4, Iroquois 2/5
Herreid/Selby 13 2 Beat Edmunds, Potter Co, Lost to Summit Linton ND 2/2
De Smet 14 1 Beat Deubrook Lost to Clark/Willow Lake Estelline 2/1, James Valley Christian 2/2, Flandreau 2/5
ND BOYS
A W L Last Week Next Week
Red River 10 0 Beat South, Wahpeton, Shanley Davies 2/1, Valley City 2/5
Shanley 8 2 Lost to GF Red River Devils Lake 1/31, North 2/2, Davies 2/5
Century 8 3 Beat Bismarck Dickinson 1/31, Williston 2/2,
Minot 10 2 Beat Williston, Jamestown, St. Mary Turtle Mtn 2/1, Bismarck 2/5
St. Mary's 8 2 Beat Mandan, Lost to Minot Dickinson 2/1,
B W L Last Week Next Week
Beulah 16 0 Beat Hazen, Richardton/Tay Shiloh Christian 2/5
North Star 12 1 Beat Munich-Starkweather, St. John Rolette-Wolford 2/1, Carrington 2/2, NRS 2/5
Trinity 14 1 Beat Bowman Mott-Regen 1/31, Hazen 2/1, Richardton-Taylor 2/5
Rugby 14 1 Beat MLS, Bottineau Drake-Anamoose 2/1, TGU 2/4
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 13 2 Beat Carrington, Warwick Benson Co 2/1, Midkota 1/31
ND GIRLS
A W L Last Week Next Week
West Fargo 10 1 Beat Davies, GF Central Devils Lake 2/2,
Century 10 1 Beat Bismarck Dickinson 1/31, Williston 2/2, at Mandan 2/5
Shanley 8 1 Beat GF Red River Devils Lake 1/31, North 2/2, Davies 2/5
Bismarck 7 3 Lost to Century at Jamestown 2/2
Fargo North 9 2 Beat Devils Lake, Fargo South Shanley 2/2, Wahpeton  2/5
B W L Last Week Next Week
Bishop Ryan 12 0 Beat Berthold, Bottineau, Velva Glenburn 2/4, Des Lacs Burlington 2/1
Grafton 12 0 Beat LAE, Midway-Minto Shiloh Christian 2/2, Cavalier 2/4
Maple Valley 11 1 Beat Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, Oak Grove Central Cass 1/31
New Town 10 1 Beat Stanley Ray 1/31, Parshall 2/2, Mandaree 2/5
Napoleon 10 1 Beat Strasburg/Zeeland, Linton HMB 1/31, South Border 2/5
Filed Under Andera's Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports