Blog

Power Rankings – High School Basketball (1/24/13)

SD Boys

AA W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Roosevelt 12 0 Beat SFW, SFO, Watertown Yankton 1/25,
Pierre 6 4 Aberdeen at RCC 1/25, Sturgis 1/26, BV, SFR, BRK, OS(NY)
Watertown 8 4 Beat Aberdeen Lost to Roosevelt Huron LaLumiere (IN), BV, Pierre, Roosevelt
Huron 7 3 Beat SFL, Brookings, Mitchell at Watertown, Aberdeen 1/29 Pierre(2), Yankton
Brookings 8 3 Lost to Huron at RCS 1/25, RCC 1/26, Mitchell 1/29 Huron (2x), Watertown
A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
SF Christian 12 0 Beat Vermillion, Tea at Dakota Valley 1/25, at Unity Christian (IA) 1/29
Clark/Willow Lake 11 0 Beat Groton, GPL Deuel 1/24, De Smet 1/26, Castlewood 1/29
St. Thomas More 10 1 Beat Deuel, (Spearfish 1/22) Winner, at Belle Fourche 1/29 Clark/WL
Dakota Valley 9 2 Beat Tri-Valley (Homer NE 1/22) SF Christian 1/25, SF Christian, SC Heelan
Madison 10 1 Beat Dell Rapids, Hamlin, Harrisburg Lennox 1/29 Castlewood
B      
White River 10 1 Beat Canistota vs. Pine Ridge 1/25 DeLaSalle (MN)
James Valley Christian 10 0 Beat Wolsey-Wessington, Viborg-Hurley (High-Harr 1/22) Sully Buttes 1/25, H-T 1/29
Canistota 10 1 Beat Hanson, Lost to White River, Chester Viborg-Hurley 1/29 White River
Viborg-Hurley 10 1 Beat Baltic, Lost to JVC, Alcester-Hudson Centerville 1/24, Canistota 1/29 James Valley Christian
Dupree 9 1 Beat Faith, McLaughlin Jones County, North Star (ND)

SD Girls

AA W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Aberdeen 12 0 Beat Watertown, Pierre Sturgis 1/25, Huron 1/29
Washington 11 1 Lost to Lincoln SFR 1/25, Bellevue East (NE) 1/26, SC North 1/29 Lincoln
Mitchell 9 2 Beat Yankton, Huron Pierre 1/29 SFW, Aberdeen
Roosevelt 12 2 Beat O'G, Watertown SFW 1/25, Pierre, Braham (MN)
Lincoln 7 3 BEAT Sf Washington Idle SFR, SFW, SFO
A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Pine Ridge 12 0 Beat Lower Brule Todd Co 1/24, St Francis Indian 1/29
Harrisburg 13 1 Beat Tri-Valley, Sisseton Madison 1/24, Tea 1/26 SF O'Gorman
Spearfish 9 2 Beat Sturgis, Hill City, STM L-Deadwood 1/29 St. Thomas More, Pine Ridge
St. Thomas more 11 1 Beat Lead-Deadwood Lost to Spearfish Bennett County 1/25, Winner 1/26, Belle Fourche 1/29 Spearfish
Tri-Valley 12 1 Beat Dakota Valley, Lost to Harrisburg Beat Canton EPJ 1/25, West Central 1/29 Harrisburg
B W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Summit 12 0 Beat WSS, Warner Wilmot 1/25, Wilmot 1/26, Herreid Selby 1/29
Warner 12 1 Beat NW, SC/W, Lost to Summit Roncalli 1/26, Faulkton 1/29 Summit
De Smet 13 0 Beat Hamlin, Castlewood Deubrook 1/25, Clark/Willow Lake 1/29
Herreid/Selby 12 0 Beat McLaughlin, YTC Tourney 1/24, 1/26, Summit 1/29 Warner
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 10 1 Beat Highmore-Harrold, Hanson, Lost to Warner Wess Springs 1/24, Ethan 1/28

ND BOYS

A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Red River 7 0 Beat GF Central South 1/25, Wahpeton 1/26, Shanley 1/29
Shanley 8 1 Beat Wahpeton, West Fargo at GFRR 1/29 St. Mary's
St. Mary's 7 1 Beat Turtle Mtn, Jamestown Mandan 1/25, at Minot 1/29 Bismarck
Davies 6 2 Beat Fargo North, Wahpeton West Fargo 1/25, GFRR, Shan
Century 7 3 Beat Jamestown, Minot Bismarck 1/24, Gillette, Cimarrom, St. Mary's
B W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Beulah 14 0 Beat New Town, Killdeer at Hazen 1/25, at Richardton/Tay 1/29
Trinity 13 1 Beat Hettinger/Scranton at Bowman 1/29 Beulah
North Star 10 1 Beat Langdon Munich-Starkweather 1/24, St. John 1/29 Beulah
Rugby 13 1 Beat Our Redeemer's, Dunseith MLS 1/26 North Star
Carrington 13 0 Beat Langdon, Central Cass, Midkota Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1/25

ND GIRLS

A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
West Fargo 8 1 Beat Shanley Davies 1/25, GF Central 1/29 Shanley
Bismarck 7 2 Beat Dickinson at Century 1/24, Natrona, Prairie
Century 9 1 Beat Minot Bismarck 1/24 Campbell Co.
Shanley 7 1 Beat Wahpeton, (West Fargo 1/22) GF RR 1/29 West Fargo
Fargo North 7 2 Lost to Davies, GF Central Devils Lake 1/25, Fargo South 1/29 WF, Davies
B   W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Bishop Ryan 9 0 Beat Surrey, Shiloh Christian, Our Redeemer Berthold 1/25, Bottineau 1/26
Grafton 10 0 Beat Larimore, Dakota Prairie, Drayton Valley Edinburg
Maple Valley 9 1 Beat Enderlin, Valley City, North Sargent Oak Grove 1/25 Valley City
New Town 9 1 Beat Standing Rock, Divide County Stanley (1/25) Bishop Ryan
Napoleon 9 1 Beat Central Prairie, South Border, Grant County, (Kidder Co. 1.22) Strasburg/Zeeland Midkota


Filed Under Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports