Blog

Power Rankings - High School Basketball (1/17/13)

 

SD BOYS

AA W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Roosevelt 9 0 Beat St.Paul Highland Park (MN) at SF Washington 1/17, at SF O'Gorman 1/19, v.Watertown 1/22
Pierre 5 4 Beat Huron, Mitchell v. Aberdeen 1/22 BV, SFR, BRK, OS(NY)
Watertown 7 3 Beat Brookings, SF Washington v. Aberdeen 1/18, at Roosevelt 1/22 LaLumiere (IN), BV, Pierre
Brookings 8 2 Beat Aberdeen, Lost to Watertown, Beat  SFO'Gorman v Huron 1/19 Huron, Watertown
Lincoln 6 2 Beat SFWashington, Lost to Yankton at Huron 1/18, at SC East 1/19 Marshall (MN), YHS
A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
SF Christian 10 0 Idle at Vermillion 1/17, v. Tea 1/22
Clark/Willow Lake 9 0 Beat Sisseton, Langford  at Groton 1/17, v. GPL 1/21
St. Thomas More 8 1 Beat Sioux Valley  (Lead Dead 1/15) vs. Deuel (Hanson Classic) 1/19, at Spearfish 1/22 Clark/WL
Roncalli 8 1 Beat Redfield/Doland Deuel 1/17, vs. Dell Rapids (Hanson Classic) 1/19 St. Thomas More
Dakota Valley 8 2 Beat Platte-Geddes, Lost to SC Heelan v. Tri-Valley 1/18, at Homer (NE) 1/22 SF Christian, SC Heelan
B
White River 9 1 Beat Colome, Jones Co. Kadoka Area, Philip v. Canistota (Hanson Classic) 1/19, DeLaSalle (MN)
James Valley Christian 8 0 Beat Sanborn Central/Woon, Iroquois, SC/W 281 Conf 1/17, Viborg-Hurley 1/19
Canistota 9 0 Beat South O'Brien (IA), Freeman Acad Hanson 1/17, White River (Hanson Classic) 1/19, Chester 1/22
Viborg-Hurley 8 0 Beat Gayville-Volin, Corsica/Stickney, v. Baltic 1/18, James Valley Christian (Hanson Classic 1/19), Alcester-Hudson1/22
Faith 9 0 Beat Upton (WY), New Underwood, Hot Springs, (Lemmon 1/15) at Dupree 1/22

SD GIRLS

AA W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Washington 10 0 Beat Watertown v. Marshall (MN), at SF Lincoln 1/22
Aberdeen 10 0 Beat Brookings v. Watertown 1/18, v. Pierre 1/22
Mitchell 7 2 Beat Pierre Yankton 1/17, at Huron 1/22 SFW, Aberdeen
Roosevelt 10 2 Beat Brandon Valley, Yankton SF O'Gorman 1/18, Watertown 1/22 Pierre, Braham (MN)
Lincoln 6 3 Beat Yankton, Huron SF Washington 1/22 SFR, SFW, SFO
A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
St. Thomas more 11 0 Beat Custer, Hanson, Lead-Deadwood at Spearfish 1/22,
Pine Ridge 11 0 Beat White River v Lower Brule 1/19
Harrisburg 11 1 Beat West Central, Lennox at Tri-Valley 1/19, v. Sisseton 1/21 SF O'Gorman
Tri-Valley 10 0 Beat Dell Rapids, Beresford, SF Christian at Dakota Valley, v. Harrisburg 1/19 at Canton 1/22
Spearfish 6 2 Idle at Sturgis 1/18, at Hill city 1/19, St. Thomas More 1/22 St. Thomas More, Pine Ridge
B
Summit 9 0 Beat Waubay at WSS 1/19, at Warner 1/21
Warner 10 0 Idle vs. Northwestern, at SanbornCentral/Woon, vs. Summit 1/21
De Smet 12 0 Beat Highmore-Harrold, Hamlin vs. Castlewood
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 9 0 Beat Iroquois, James Valley Christian vs. Highmore-Harrold, vs. Warner 1/19, at Hanson 1/21
Herreid/Selby 11 0 Beat Centerville vs. McLaughlin 1/21

ND BOYS

A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Red River 6 0 Idle vs. Grand Forks Central 1/17
Shanley 6 1 Beat Davies, Valley City vs. Wahpeton 1/18, at West Fargo 1/22 St. Mary's
Minot 7 1 Beat Turtle Mountain vs. Century 1/18, GFRR
St. Mary's 5 1 Beat Bismarck at Turtle Mtn 1/18, v. Breckenridge 1/19, v. Jamestown 1/22 Bismarck
Davies 5 2 Lost to Shanley v. Fargo North 1/18, at Wahpeton 1/22 GFRR, Shan
Bismarck 5 4 Beat Turtle Mtn, Mandan, Lost to St. Mary's at Dickinson 1/18, Minot, Cimm Mem, Lincoln (OR)
B
Beulah 12 0 Beat Hazen, Trinity at New Town 1/18, v. Killdeer 1/22
Trinity 12 1 Beat Standing Rock, Lost to Beulah v. Hettinger/Scranton 1/18 Beulah
North Star 9 1 (Rolla 1/15) v. Langdon 1/18 Beulah
Rugby 11 1 Beat Westhope/Newburg, Velva v. Our Redeemer, v. Dunseith North Star
Carrington 10 0 Beat LaMoureLM, PBK at Midkota 1/17. at Central Cass 1/18, Langdon 1/22

 

ND GIRLS

A W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Shanley 6 0 Beat Fargo Davies, at Wahpeton 1/18, at West Fargo 1/22
Bismarck 6 2 Beat Turtle Mtn, Mandan, St. Mary at Dickinson, Natrona, Prairie
West Fargo 7 1 Beat Fargo South, Wahpeton vs. Shanley 1/22 Shanley
Century 8 1 Beat Turtle Mtn, Jamestown at Minot 1/17, Campbell Co.
Fargo North 6 1 Beat GR Red River at Fargo Davies 1/18, GF Central 1/22 West Fargo
B W L Last Week Next Week Losses on Year
Bishop Ryan 6 0 Idle at Surrey 1/17, at Shiloh Christian 1/19, v. Our Redeemer's 1/22
Thompson 5 1 Beat Griggs Co Central, v. Hillsboro 1/18, at Northern Cass 1/22 Bishop Ryan
Grafton 7 0 Beat E.Grand Forks v. Drayton/Valley/Edinburg 1/22
Maple Valley 6 1 Beat Kindred North Sargent 1/22 Valley City
New Town 7 1 Beat Max, Watford City vs. Standing Rock, at Divide County 1/21 Bishop Ryan
Filed Under Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports