Blog

High School Basketball Power Rankings

Andera's power rankings as of 12/20/12

SD BOYS AA

1. Roosevelt (3-0) BEAT PIERRE Coming Up…  vs. @Brandon Valley 12/21, The Rock (FL) 12/29, @ RC Central 1/3, @RC Stevens 1/4, @ Sturgis 1/5

2. Watertown (3-0) Beat Mitchell  Coming Up… O’Gorman 12/21, Brandon Valley 1/3

3. Pierre (2-2) LOST TO BRANDON VALLEY, ROOSEVELT Coming Up…  vs. Brookings 12/20, Our Savior New American (NY) 12/29 @Watertown 1/

4. Huron (4-1) BEAT  RCS, RCC, Aberdeen Coming Up…   Yankton 1/4, @SFW 1/5

5. Lincoln  (3-0) BEAT O’G, S.

Sioux City (NE) Coming Up… Coronado (NV) 12/28, Sturgis 12/29, @Marshall (MN) 1/4

 

SD BOYS A

1. Roncalli (3-0) BEAT Hamlin Leola/Frederick  Coming UP… @Britton-Hecla 12/20, St. Thomas More 12/27, EPJ 12/28, Parkston Classic TBA 12/29, Groton Area 1/3,

2. Clark-Willow Lake (2-0) BEAT WEBSTER, @Hamlin 12/20, St. Thomas More (Aber) 12/29, Milbank 1/4, @Florence/Henry 1/5, Deubrook

3. Madison (3-0) BEAT LENNOX, HARRISBURG Coming Up… Castlewood 12/29, West Central 1/7

4. Dakota Valley (3-0) BEAT CANTON, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson Coming Up… West Central 12/28, Canton 1/3, TBA 1/4, TBA 1/5, Beresford 1/8

5. Tea Area (3-1) BEAT Dell Rapids Coming Up… West Central 12/20, Vermillion 12/28, BSC 1/3-1/5, Tri-Valley 1/8

SD BOYS B

1. White River (2-0) BEAT Takini  Coming Up… Mike Miller Classic 12/29

2. Viborg-Hurley (3-0) BEAT Irene-Wakonda    Coming Up… Tripp-Delmont/Armour 12/20

3. James Valley Christian   (2-0) Beat Sunshine Bible, Ethan   Coming Up… Parkston Classic 12/29, Sully Buttes 1/5, Mt.Vernon 1/8

4. Kimball/White Lake (3-0)   BEAT Mitchell Christian, Highmore-Harrold    Coming Up…  Holiday Classic 12/27-28, Sanborn Central 1/8

5. Canistota (3-0) BEAT Bridgewater-Emery Coming Up… DR St. Mary 12/20, Freeman 1/5, Mit Christian 1/7, Gayville-Volin 1/8

 

SD GIRLS AA

1. Mitchell (5-0) BEAT RCS, RCC, Watertown   Coming Up… SF Washington 1/4, Aberdeen 1/5, Brandon Valley 1/8

2. Washington (3-0) Coming Up… Lincoln 12/20, Brandon Valley 12/21, Sturgis 12/28, Mitchell 1/4, Huron 1/5, Brookings 1/8

3. Aberdeen (3-0) BEAT SF O’Gorman Coming Up… Yankton 12/22, RCS 12/28, RCC 12/29, Brandon Valley 1/4, Mitchell 1/5, Huron 1/8

4. Pierre (3-0) BEAT Brandon Valley, Roosevelt Coming Up… Brookings 12/20, RCC 12/28, SMSU Classic 12/29, Watertown 1/5

5. Roosevelt (4-1) BEAT O’G, LOST to Pierre Coming Up… St. Cloud Tech 12/27-28, RCC 1/3, RCS 1/4, Sturgis 1/5

 

SD GIRLS A

1. St. Thomas More (4-0) BEAT Alliance NE Coming Up… Chadron 12/21, Clark/Willow Lake 12/28, Redfield/Doland 1/4, Aberdeen Roncalli 1/5

2. Pine Ridge (3-0) BEAT St. Francis Indian, Hot Springs, Takini Coming Up… LNI 12/20-12/22, Perkins Classic 12/27, Snowball Classic 12/29, Little Wound 1/3, Custer 1/8

3. Roncalli (3-0)  BEAT Hamlin, Leola-Frederick Coming Up… Britton-Hecla 12/21, Herreid/Selby 12/28, Groton 1/4, St. Thomas More 1/5

4. Harrisburg (4-0) BEAT Beresford, Coming Up… SFC 12/20

5. Sioux Falls Christian (4-0) BEAT EPJ, SW Christian (MN), Coming Up… Harrisburg 12/20, Des Moines Christain (IA) 12/22, Vermillion 1/3, Tea 1/7

SD GIRLS B
1. Summit (3-0)
BEAT WaverlySS, Coming UP… Canistota 12/28, Milbank 12/29, Grant-Deuel 1/4, Redfield/Doland 1/5, Waubay 1/7

2. Warner  (4-0) BEAT Northwestern, AbChristian     Coming Up… Milbank 12/20, Eureka/Bowdle 12/21, Sully Buttes 12/28, Edmunds Central1/4, Clark-Willow Lake 1/5, Ipswich 1/8

3. DeSmet (7-0) BEAT Colman-Egan, ORR, ELKTON-LB Coming Up… Miller 12/21, Deuel 1/7, Howard 1/8

4. Sanborn Central/Woon  (3-0) BEAT TDA, Howard   Coming Up… Hitchcock-Tulare 12/29, Mt. Vernon 1/5, Kimball/WL 1/8

5. Centerville (5-0) BEAT Baltic, Bon Homme, Freeman  Coming Up… Parkston Classic 12/28, Marion 1/3, Canistota 1/4, Scotland 1/7

 

ND BOYS A

1. Shanley (1-0) BEAT West Fargo Coming Up… @Devils Lake 12/21, @St. Mary’s 12/28, South 1/3, GF Central 1/8

2. Davies (2-0) BEAT WAHPETON Coming Up…@GF Red River 12/21, @ GF Central 1/3, Devils Lake 1/4, @South 1/7

3. Minot (3-0) BEAT Bismarck, Jamestown Coming Up…@Dickinson 12/22, @GF Central 12/28, @GF Red River 12/29, @Mandan 1/8

4. St. Mary’s (1-0) BEAT Turtle Mountain,  Coming Up… @ Bismarck 12/21, Shanley 12/28, Century 1/4, @Valley City 1/5

5. Grand Forks Red River (2-0) BEAT Devils Lake Coming Up… Davies 12/21, Minot 12/29, West Fargo 1/3, E. Grand Forks 1/8

ND BOYS B

1. North Star (5-0) BEAT Grafton, Drayton/Valley/Edinburg  Coming Up… Beulah 12/21, Rugby 12/22, Dupree (SD) 12/27, Harvey 12/29, Benson Co. 1/8

2. Beulah (5-0) BEAT Standing Rock Coming Up… North Star 12/21, Four Winds 12/22, Bishop Ryan 12/28, DesLacs 1/3, Center-Stanton 1/7

3. Dickinson Trinity (6-0) Beat Bowman Co, Heart River, Beach  Coming Up…Killdeer 12/29, Our Redeemer 1/4, Oak Grove 1/5, GU Hebron 1/8

4. Cavalier (4-0) Beat North Border, Park River-FL   Coming Up…  Rugby 12/21, Thompson 1/3, St. John 1/4,

5. Fargo Oak Grove (4-1) Coming Up… Maple valley 12/20, Lisbon 12/28, Bismarck JV 1/4, Sargent Central 1/7

 

ND GIRLS A

1. Shanley (1-0) Beat West Fargo, Coming UP… Devils Lake 12/21, St. Mary’s 12/28, South 1/3, GF Central 1/8

2. Bismarck (1-0) Beat Minot, Coming Up… St. Mary’s 12/21, Gillette Energy Classic 12/27-29, @ Williston 1/4

3. West Fargo (1-1) Lost to Shanley Beat Devils Lake Coming UP…GF Central 12/20, Fargo North 12/28, Red River 1/4, Valley City 1/8

4. Century (3-1) Coming Up… Mandan 12/20, St. Mary’s 1/4, Dickinson 1/8,

5. Fargo North (2-0) Coming up… Fargo South 12/20, West Fargo 12/28, Wahpeton 1/3, Moorhead 1/5

 

ND GIRLS B

1. Bishop Ryan (2-0) Beat Thompson, New Town Coming Up… @Trinity 12/22, Beulah 12/28, Westhope/Newburg 1/3, Rugby 1/8,

2.Kindred (2-0)  Beat MPCG, Hankinson   Coming Up… Richland 12/21, Thompson 12/27, Hillsboro 12/29, FSHP 1/4, FCT 1/8

3.Napoleon (1-0)   Beat Beach Coming Up… Carrington 12/20, Strasburg Zeeland 1/3, Edgeley Kulm 1/4, Linton HMB 1/8,

4. Shiloh Christian (2-0) Beat Beulah, Midkota   Coming Up… Linton 12/20, Maple Valley 12/22, Shiloh Invite 1/4-5, Hazen 1/8

5. Grant County (3-0) Beat Hettinger/Scranton, New Salem Coming Up… New Salem 1/4, Standing Rock 1/8

 

 

Filed Under Andera's Power Rankings | Basketball | Varsity Sports