Blog

High School Basketball's "March Madness"

Boys North Dakota Class B

Thursday March 1, 2012

Game 1: Shiloh Christian (21-3)  vs. Divide County (17-8) ; Shiloh Christian wins 58-48

Game 2: Grafton vs. North Star; North Star wins 63-58

Game 3: Linton-HMB (17-7) vs. Berthold (25-0) Berthold; wins 68-58

Game 4: Central Cass (25-0) vs. Beulah (22-3); Beulah wins 65-48

 

Semi-Finals   Friday March 2, 2012; @ Grand Forks Alerus Center

Shiloh Christian (22-3) vs. North Star (25-0); North Star wins
Berthold (26-0) vs. Beulah (23-3); Beulah wins

 

Finals   Saturday March 3, 2012; @ Grand Forks Alerus Center

Beulah (24-3) vs. North Star (26-0); Beulah wins 51-49

 

Boys North Dakota Class A

STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday, March 8

Quarterfinals

At Fargodome

Game 1: #1W Mandan vs. #4E West Fargo, 2 p.m.

Game 2: #2E G.F. Red River vs. #3W St. Mary’s, 20 minutes after previous game

Game 3: #1E Fargo Shanley vs. #4W Minot, 6 p.m.

Game 4: #2W Bismarck vs. #3E Wahpeton, 20 minutes after previous game

 

Girls North Dakota Class B

REGION 1
D1 #1 Milnor (12-10) vs. D2 #4 Maple Valley (16-6)
D2 #2 Kindred (21-1) vs. D1 #3 Lisbon (9-13)
D2 #1 Central Cass (20-2) vs. D1 #4 Hankinson (4-17)
D1 #2 North Sargent (15-7) vs. D2 #3 Northern Cass (16-6)

REGION 2
D3 #1 Central Valley (19-3) vs. D4 #4 North Border (7-15)
D4 #2 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (11-11) vs. D3 #3 Hatton-Northwood (16-6)
D4 #1 Grafton (20-1) vs. D3 #4 MPCG (10-12)
D3 #2 Thompson (17-5) vs. D4 #3 Cavalier (9-12)

REGION 3
D5 #1 P-B-K (12-10) vs. D6 #4 Kidder County (13-9)
D6 #2 Napoleon (15-6) vs. D5 #3 Barnes County North (10-12)
D6 #1 Linton-HMB (15-6) vs. D5 #4 LaMoure (8-14)
D5 #2 Ellendale (15-6) vs. D6 #3 South Border (14-8)

REGION 4
D7 #1 Carrington (20-1) vs. D8 #4 Langdon (9-13)
D8 #2 Rolla (16-6) vs. D7 #3 Midkota (18-3)
D8 #1 North Star (17-4) vs. D7 #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne (15-7)
D7 #2 Lakota-Adams-Edmore (18-4) vs. D8 #3 Benson County (16-6)

REGION 5
D9 #1 Grant County (20-1) vs. D10 #4 Max (6-15)
D10 #2 Washburn (15-6) vs. D9 #3 New Salem-Almont (17-5)
D10 #1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (14-7) vs. D9 #4 Standing Rock (7-11)
D9 #2 Shiloh Christian (16-6) vs. D10 #3 Underwood (9-13)

REGION 6
D11 #1 Rugby (12-10) vs. D12 #4 Glenburn (12-10)
D12 #2 Our Redeemer's (14-8) vs. D11 #3 TGU (17-5)
D12 #1 Bishop Ryan (21-1) vs. D11 #4 Bottineau (12-10)
D11 #2 Velva (20-2) vs. D12 #3 Des Lacs-Burlington (8-14)

REGION 7
D13 #1 Beach (19-2) vs. D14 #4 Dickinson Trinity (11-9)
D14 #2 Killdeer (9-13) vs. D13 #3 Hettinger-Scranton (10-12)
D14 #1 Hazen (12-10) vs. D13 #4 New England (5-16)
D13 #2 Bowman County (13-8) vs. D14 #3 Beulah (10-11)

REGION 8
D15 #1 New Town (21-0) vs. D16 #4 Trenton (13-9)
D16 #2 Divide County (13-8) vs. D15 #3 Watford City (19-3)
D16 #1 Williston Trinity Christian (16-5) vs. D15 #4 North Shore-Plaza (14-7)
D15 #2 Parshall (16-6) vs. D16 #3 Ray (14-8)

 

Girls North Dakota Class A

STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday, March 8

Quarterfinals

At Bison Sports Arena

Game 1: #1W Century vs. #4E Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

Game 2: #2E Fargo Shanley vs. #3W Mandan, 20 minutes after previous game

Game 3: #1E West Fargo vs. #4W Minot, 5 p.m.

Game 4: #2W Bismarck vs. #3E Grand Forks Central, 20 minutes after previous game

 

Boys South Dakota Class AA

Districts Thursday

District 1: O’Gorman vs. Watertown; O'Gorman wins 62-41       Brookings vs. Roosevelt; Brookings wins 55-48

District 3: Huron vs. Mitchell

District 4: RC Central vs. Sturgis; Central wins 68-47        Douglas vs. RC Stevens; Stevens wins 68-38

 

Friday March 2, 2012

District 1: Brookings vs. O'Gorman; O'Gorman wins

District 2: Lincoln vs. Washington; Washington wins

District 3: Huron vs. Mitchell; Mitchell wins 50-41

District 4: RC Stevens vs. RC Central; RC Central wins

 

Regional Qualifiers

Region 1: Yankton vs. Brookings

Region 1: Lincoln vs. Roosevelt

Region 2: Pierre vs. RC Stevens

Region 2: Huron vs. Douglas

 

Boys South Dakota Class A

State Qualifiers Tuesday March 6

Region 1

Aberdeen Roncalli vs. Milbank

Region 2

Clark/Wilow Lake vs. Deubrook

Region 3

Madison vs. Dell Rapids

Region 4

Tea Area vs. Dakota Valley

Region 5

Tri-Valley vs. Platte-Geddes

Region 6

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte vs. Chamberlain

Region 7

Winner vs. Pine Ridge

Region 8

Red Cloud vs. St. Thomas More


 

 

Boys South Dakota Class B

Districts

Region 1

Rosholt vs. Langford

Region 2

Castlewood vs. Oldham/Ramona/Rutland

Region 3

Sully Buttes vs. Herreid/Selby

Region 4

Canistota vs. Viborg/Hurley

Region 5

Wessington Springs vs. Mt. Vernon

Region 6

Hanson vs. Tripp-Delmont/Armour

Region 7

White River vs. Wall

Region 8

Dupree vs. Faith

 

District 15: Timber Lake vs. Dupree; (Friday)

District 16: Harding County vs. Faith; (Friday)

 

GIRLS South Dakota Class AA

#1 Mitchell vs. # 8 RC Central 1pm

#4 Roosevelt vs. #5 Aberdeen 2:45 pm

#2 Washington vs. #7 O'Gorman 7:00pm

#3 Brandon Valley vs. #6 RC Stevens 8:45 pm

 

GIRLS South Dakota Class A

State Tournament Begins Thursday

#1 St. Thomas More vs. #8 Pine Ridge

#4 Elkton-Lake Benton vs. #5 Clark/Willow Lake

#2 Miller vs. #7 Vermillion

#3 Sisseton vs. #6 Parkston

 

 

GIRLS South Dakota Class B

#1 Summit vs. #8 Parker 1:00 pm

#4 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket vs. #5 Hanson 2:45 pm

#2 Sully Buttes vs. #7 Edgmont 7:00 pm

#3 Estelline vs. #6 Faith 8:45 pm

 

Filed Under Basketball | Varsity Sports