Blog

South Dakota High School Playoff Picks

The South Dakota playoffs get underway Tuesday night, and I'm giving you all my picks.

Jason Andera’s South Dakota playoff picks

*(denotes an upset pick)

11AA
Rapid City Central at Brookings
The Pick: Brookings

Aberdeen Central at Mitchell
The Pick: Mitchell

Rapid City Stevens at Brandon Valley
The Pick: Brandon Valley

Pierre at Yankton
The Pick: Yankton

11A
Milbank @ Dell Rapids
The Pick: Dell Rapids

Sisseton at West Central
The Pick: West Central

Vermillion at Tea
The Pick: Tea

Harrisburg at Dakota Valley
The Pick: Dakota Valley

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte at Todd County
The Pick: Todd County

Chamberlain at Little Wound
The Pick: Chamberlain*

Hot Springs at Belle Fourche
The Pick: Belle Fourche

Pine Ridge at Spearfish
The Pick: Spearfish

11B
Deuel at Groton
The Pick: Groton

Mobridge-Pollock at Britton-Hecla
The Pick: Britton-Hecla

Garretson at Tri-Valley
The Pick: Tri-Valley

Flandreau at McCook Central/Montrose
The Pick: McCook Central/Montrose

Wagner at Winner
The Pick: Winner

Canton at Platte-Geddes/Dakota Christian
The Pick: Canton*

Lead-Deadwood at st. Thomas More
The Pick: St. Thomas more

Bennett County at Custer
The Pick: Custer

9AA
Tri-State at Leola/Frederick
The Pick: Leola/Frederick

Clark/Willow Lake at Miller
The Pick: Miller

Great Plains Lutheran at Deubrook
The Pick: Deubrook

Howard at Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central
The Pick: W/WS/SC

Gregory at Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan
The Pick: Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

Andes Central at Kimball/White Lake
The Pick: Kimball/White Lake

Elkton-Lake Benton at White River
The Pick: Elkton-Lake Benton*

Newell at Gettysburg/Hoven
The Pick: Gettysburg/Hoven

9A
Wolsey/Wessington at Wilmot
The Pick: Wilmot

Eureka/Bowdle at Warner
The Pick: Eureka/Bowdle*

Chester at Canistota
The Pick: Canistota

Hanson at Colman-Egan
The Pick: Hanson*

Mt. Vernon at Corsica/Stickney
The Pick: Corsica/Stickney

South Central at Irene-Wakonda
The Pick: Irene-Wakonda

Lyman at Wall
The Pick: Wall

Herreid/Selby at Faith
The Pick: Herreid/Selby*

9B
Grant-Deuel at Waverly-South Shore
The Pick:Waverly-South Shore

Castlewood at Dell Rapids St. Mary
The Pick: Dell Rapids St. Mary

Estelline at Avon
The Pick: Avon

Scotland at Viborg/Hurley
The Pick: Viborg/Hurley

Hitchcock-Tulare at Sully Buttes
The Pick: Sully Buttes

Faulkton at Langford
The Pick: Langford

Colome at Harding County
The Pick: Harding County

Jones county at Dupree
The Pick: Jones County*

Filed Under Football | Varsity Sports